Equipment Financing

Finance or lease productive business assets — machinery, vehicles, technology, medical equipment — with same-day decisions under $250K.

Why This Product is Life-Changing for Businesses

Equipment financing is one of the most transformative products in the non-bank lending space. Nearly 80% of U.S. businesses use some form of equipment financing, and over 54% of all equipment acquisitions are financed rather than purchased outright (ELFA). The $1.3 trillion equipment finance industry exists because most businesses simply cannot afford to tie up hundreds of thousands in cash for productive assets.

Verified Case Studies

1. TYR Tactical (Peoria, AZ) — Defense Manufacturing (HIGH CONFIDENCE — SEC-verified)

  • Financed specialized press machines (7,700 tons, 22,000 PSI) through First American Equipment Finance
  • Brought ballistic plate manufacturing in-house, enabling entirely new product lines
  • Built 76,000 sq ft new HQ, hired 125 new workers
  • Grew from a 2010 startup to a $175M acquisition by Cadre Holdings (January 2026, SEC-filed)
  • Serves FBI, DEA, Secret Service, NYPD
  • Sources: First American Case Study, KTAR News, Cadre Holdings SEC Filing

2. AutoCrib (Tustin, CA) — Industrial Vending/Manufacturing (HIGH CONFIDENCE)

  • SBA 504 Loan, $7.75M total project cost for 58,000 sq ft facility
  • Added 20 employees to a team of ~100
  • Consolidated from 3 separate buildings into one manufacturing hub
  • Sources: TMC Financing

3. Erie Molded Packaging / EMP Closures (Erie, PA) — Plastics Manufacturing (HIGH CONFIDENCE)

  • $4M+ equipment financing through First American (relationship since 2018)
  • 4 new injection molding machines, 2 high-speed lining machines, automation, ERP software
  • 40+ year old company rebranded to reflect expanded capabilities
  • Sources: First American Case Study, Plastics News

4. Hart Food Products (Paramount, CA) — Food Manufacturing (HIGH CONFIDENCE)

  • Used SBA 504 program multiple times through TMC Financing
  • First 504 loan in 2009 for a 6,500 sq ft property, second 504 loan six months later for 3,000 sq ft expansion, then 2020 504 equipment loan for new production machinery
  • New bagging and scale machines tripled production output
  • Now pursuing a 4th SBA 504 loan for expansion to another location
  • Source: TMC Financing

5. Dental Practice Expansion — Implant Dentistry (MODERATE CONFIDENCE — scenario-based)

  • General dentist needed CBCT cone beam scanner (95K), implantsurgerykit(12K), and training ($8K)
  • Equipment financing covered the scanner over 48 months, preserving working capital
  • Within 8 months: placing 6-8 implants/month at $4,200 average case revenue = 25K33K in new monthly revenue
  • Equipment payments are a fraction of the new revenue generated
  • Source: PEAC Solutions

Key Patterns

  • Capability expansion (not just capacity): TYR Tactical and the dental practice didn't just do more of what they already did — they unlocked entirely new revenue streams
  • Cash flow preservation: Every case study shows businesses choosing financing to preserve working capital even when they could have paid cash
  • Speed as competitive advantage: In trucking/logistics scenarios, the 1-2 week funding timeline is often the difference between winning or losing a contract
  • Stacking over time: Hart Food Products shows the power of building multiple financing relationships over a decade

Documentation Required for Full Underwriting

Documentation is tiered by deal size — this is the single most important thing to understand as a broker. The threshold where lenders shift from app-only to full documentation determines the entire workflow.

Tier 1: Application-Only (Under ~150K250K, 620+ FICO)

Document Required? Notes
1-page application Yes 10-20 minutes to complete
3 months bank statements Yes Some lenders accept 1 month
Equipment vendor quote Yes Must include manufacturer, model, serial number
Government-issued photo ID Yes All owners 20%+
Voided check Yes For ACH setup

Decision timeline: Same-day to 48 hours

Tier 2: Lite-Doc (150K500K)

Everything in Tier 1, plus:

Document Required? Notes
2 years business tax returns Yes Complete with all schedules
2 years personal tax returns Yes All owners 20%+
Interim P&L and balance sheet Yes Within 60-90 days of application
Personal financial statement Yes SBA Form 413 format common
Debt schedule Yes 41% of denials cite "too much debt" (First Business Bank)

Decision timeline: 3-7 business days

Tier 3: Full Documentation ($500K+)

Everything in Tiers 1 and 2, plus:

Document Required? Notes
3 years business tax returns Yes CPA-prepared preferred
3 years personal tax returns Yes All owners 20%+
6 months bank statements Yes All business accounts
AR/AP aging reports Yes Current within 30 days
Entity documents Yes Articles of incorporation/organization, operating agreement
Corporate resolution/borrowing certificate Yes Authorizing the financing
Third-party equipment appraisal Likely Required for used equipment, high-value, or sale-leasebacks

Decision timeline: 1-4 weeks

Collateral / Equipment Documents

Document New Equipment Used Equipment
Vendor quote with specs Required Required
Bill of sale At closing Required (chain of title)
Equipment photos Sometimes Always
Maintenance/service records No Required
Certified appraisal (NEBB/CMEA) Rarely (>$500K) Required (>$50K). Cost: 300−1,500
UCC lien search No Required — verify clear ownership
Mechanical inspection No Required for heavy equipment

Used equipment restrictions:

  • Most lenders cap equipment age at 10-15 years
  • LTV drops to 50-85% (vs. up to 100% for new)
  • Loan terms shorten to 36-48 months (vs. 60-84 for new)

Product-Specific Requirements

Structure Key Documents Tax Treatment
Equipment Finance Agreement (EFA) Standard loan docs, UCC-1 Borrower owns from day one, claims depreciation
$1 Buyout Lease Lease agreement, UCC-1 Functions like a loan, ownership at end for $1
FMV Lease (Operating) Lease agreement, FMV terms Lowest payments, fully deductible, no ownership unless purchased at FMV
TRAC Lease TRAC agreement, DOT docs Over-the-road vehicles only, tax-oriented with residual adjustment
SBA 504/7(a) Forms 413, 1919/1920, business plan, 3 years tax returns Most documentation-heavy; Form 1919 must be dated within 90 days

Insurance (Gating Requirement for Funding)

  • Certificate of Insurance must name lender as both Loss Payee and Additional Insured
  • Lender's Loss Payable endorsement preferred over standard Loss Payee (protects lender even if borrower commits wrongful acts)
  • Equipment description on policy must match loan documentation exactly
  • All-risk/property coverage plus general liability required
  • Policy must include 30-day cancellation notice clause
  • Standard form: ACORD 28
  • Insurance delays are one of the most common causes of closing delays

Process Flow: Application to Funding

End-to-End Steps

Step Description Who's Involved Timeline Common Bottlenecks
1. Pre-qualification Soft credit pull, broker matches to lenders, vendor quote gathered Borrower, broker, equipment vendor Instant–2 days Borrower unsure of exact equipment needed
2. Application App-only (1-page, 10-20 min) or full doc submission; hard credit pull initiated Borrower, broker 1 hour–3 days Incomplete equipment info from vendor
3. Document collection Gather financial docs per tier (app-only vs. lite vs. full) Borrower, broker, CPA 1 day–2 weeks #1 cause of delay industry-wide: incomplete docs from borrower
4. Equipment appraisal Valuation of equipment (FMV, OLV, or FLV); required for used, high-value, or sale-leasebacks Appraiser (ASA/NEBB/CMEA), lender Desktop: 2-5 days; Physical: 5-14 days Scheduling physical inspections; equipment in remote locations
5. Underwriting Credit analysis using 3 C's (Character, Collateral, Cash Flow) Lender underwriter App-only: 2-4 hours; Full doc: 3-14 business days Complex entity structures; multiple collateral pieces
6. Credit decision Approval, conditional approval (with stips), or decline; industry approval rate: 77-81% Lender credit committee 1-3 days after underwriting Stips require additional docs, adding days
7. Closing/documentation Sign EFA/lease, promissory note, personal guarantee, security agreement, UCC-1 filing, insurance verification Borrower, broker, lender, title company (if applicable) 1-5 days Insurance certificate delays; corporate resolution not ready
8. Funding & delivery Funds disbursed directly to vendor (not borrower); borrower signs Delivery & Acceptance Certificate Lender, vendor, borrower 1-3 days after closing docs Vendor delivery schedule; D&A certificate not returned promptly

Timeline by Deal Type

Deal Type Total Timeline Key Characteristic
App-only (online lender, <$150K) 3-7 business days Minimal docs, automated scoring
Full-doc (independent finance co.) 2-4 weeks Manual underwriting, full financial review
Full-doc (bank) 3-6 weeks Deepest review, best rates
SBA 504/7(a) 8-12 weeks Government forms, most documentation-heavy

Broker's Role at Each Stage

Stage Broker Action Value-Add
Pre-qualification Match borrower credit profile to optimal lender programs Saves borrower from shotgunning apps and taking unnecessary hard pulls
Application Package the deal, ensure completeness before submission Reduces back-and-forth, speeds underwriting
Document collection Chase docs from borrower, organize into lender-preferred format The #1 bottleneck is incomplete docs — a good broker eliminates this
Underwriting Respond to lender questions, provide context on borrower's business Advocate for the deal; explain anomalies before they become objections
Approval/stips Clear conditions quickly, coordinate between parties Speed = value; every day of delay risks the deal
Closing Review docs, coordinate insurance, ensure borrower understands terms Protect the borrower from signing terms they don't understand
Funding Confirm vendor payment, ensure D&A certificate is returned Close the loop; earn the commission

Broker Commission Ranges

Equipment financing is one of the highest-commission product verticals in commercial lending, especially on small-ticket deals. Only merchant cash advances consistently pay higher percentages.

Commission by Deal Size

Deal Size Typical Commission Absolute $ Range Verified Ceiling Notes
Under $50K 7-12% 3, 500−6,000 15% (TimePayment, Ameris) Many lenders set 500−750 minimums
50K100K 5-10% 2, 500−10,000 15% Sweet spot for independent brokers
100K250K 3-7% 3, 000−17,500 10% Lenders compete aggressively for this flow
250K500K 2-5% 5, 000−25,000 7% May require more complex underwriting
500K1M 1.5-3% 7, 500−30,000 5% Fewer lender programs; syndication sometimes needed
1M5M 1-2.5% 10, 000−125,000 3% Borrowers often have direct lender relationships
$5M+ 0.5-1.5% 25, 000−75,000+ 2% Highly negotiated; often investment banks

Verified sources: Ameris Bank Equipment Finance (formerly Balboa Capital) allows up to 15 points per transaction. TimePayment allows brokers to name their own commission up to 15%. Global Financial Training Program confirms up to 15 points for equipment leasing.

Payment Structure

Model Description Prevalence
Lump sum at funding One-time payment when deal funds, 1-5 business days via ACH Dominant model (~85% of deals)
Residual/trail 0.25-0.50% annually for life of loan/lease Less common; mostly operating leases, managed print/copier programs
Split (upfront + backend) Partial upfront, remainder after 90-day seasoning period Subprime/high-risk deals; protects lender against early default
Rate spread (buy rate markup) Broker marks up lender's buy rate; spread = compensation Common in captive finance and dealer/vendor programs

Residual income potential: A broker doing ~$2M/year in volume generates approximately 2, 300−2,700/month in residual income for 3-5 years (Global Financial Training Program).

Who Pays

  • Primary model (vast majority): Lender pays the broker from their spread. Borrower pays a slightly higher rate than a direct deal but sees no line-item broker fee.
  • Secondary model: Broker charges borrower a separate origination/documentation fee (1-3%), typically only for startup/subprime borrowers or very large advisory-intensive deals.
  • Commission can be rolled into the financed amount (confirmed by TimePayment).

Equipment Loan vs. Equipment Lease Commissions

Factor Equipment Loan / $1 Buyout FMV / Operating Lease
Commission % 2-8% typical 3-15% possible
Residual/trail Rare Sometimes available
Complexity Lower Higher (tax, accounting implications)
Lender programs Very common Fewer lenders; more specialized
Broker value-add Rate shopping Advisory on structure, tax benefits

Comparison to Other Loan Products

Loan Product Typical Broker Commission Payment Timing Paid By
Equipment Finance 1-15% At funding Lender
SBA 7(a) 1-2% (SBA-capped) At funding Lender
Commercial Real Estate 0.5-2% At closing Borrower or split
Merchant Cash Advance 5-15%+ At funding Funder
Business Line of Credit 1-3% At activation Lender
Invoice Factoring 1-3% of facility Upfront or monthly Factor
Hard Money / Bridge 1-3% At closing Split

Regulatory Note

Multiple states now require commercial financing disclosure that may affect how broker fees are structured and disclosed: California, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, New York, Utah, and Virginia. Utah specifically requires disclosure of the amount the lender paid to the broker.

Broker Economics Summary

Factor Small-Ticket (<$100K) Mid-Ticket (100K500K) Large-Ticket ($500K+)
Commission % 5-10% 2-5% 1-3%
Absolute $ per deal 2, 500−10,000 3, 000−25,000 7, 500−125,000+
Deals/month to earn $15K 3-6 1-3 1
Approval difficulty Low-moderate Moderate High
Lender programs available Many (50+) Moderate (20-40) Fewer (10-20)
Time to close 1-7 days 1-4 weeks 2-8 weeks
Documentation App-only Financial statements Full underwriting package
Clawback risk Some (90-180 day payoff) Less common Rare

Sources

Business Impact Examples

Underwriting Documentation

Process Flow & Timeline

Commission Ranges

Trade Associations & Industry Data


Verifier notes: 4 case studies from the original research were flagged as marketing fabrications or hypotheticals and replaced with SEC-verified and independently confirmed examples. All 35 underwriting documentation claims were verified with 0 incorrect. Commission ranges were verified across 12+ independent sources with a confirmed ceiling of 15 points on small-ticket deals. Process flow timelines were fact-checked — "same-day funding" claims were flagged as misleading (only possible for small app-only deals with perfect conditions).