Why This Product is Life-Changing for Businesses
Fix-and-flip loans unlock capital velocity — the ability to deploy funds across multiple deals simultaneously rather than tying up all cash in a single project. This is the single biggest growth lever for real estate investors.
Case 1: W-2 Employee to Full-Time Flipper
A teacher, nurse, or engineer purchases a distressed property using a hard money loan because they lack cash reserves or conventional loan history. Conventional lenders reject the property due to condition.
- Typical deal: 120K−180K purchase, 30K−50K rehab, ARV 220K−280K
- Loan: 80-90% of purchase + 100% of rehab held in escrow draws, 10-13% rate, 1.5-3 points, 6-12 month term
- Outcome: 25K−50K net profit on first flip. Completes 2-3 flips in year one, quits W-2 by year two
- Why it matters: Speed of close (7-14 days vs. 30-45 for conventional) is what wins the deal in competitive markets. No other financing channel serves this borrower.
Case 2: Scaling from 1 Flip to 10+ Simultaneous Projects
An experienced flipper with 3-5 completed projects hits a capital ceiling — traditional banks won't extend multiple investment property loans due to Fannie Mae's 10-financed-property limit and the condition of distressed assets.
- Typical portfolio: 8 active fix-and-flip loans, 250K−400K each, 85% LTC / 75% ARV
- Rates: 9-11% with volume discounts for repeat borrowers
- Outcome: 15-25 flips/year, 600K−2M annual gross profit. Many graduate to rental portfolios via DSCR refinance
- Why it matters: The lending relationship is the growth engine. A broker who provides reliable, fast capital for every deal in the pipeline is indispensable.
Case 3: Mom-and-Pop Team to Regional Development Company
A couple starts flipping part-time using personal savings. After 1-2 deals they hit a capital ceiling — all cash is tied up in the current project.
- Growth trajectory: 2-3 flips/year (cash) → 5 flips/year (first hard money loan) → 12-15 flips/year by year 5
- Outcome: Revenue grows from sub-$100K/year to 500K−1M+ in annual profit. Some become private lenders themselves.
- Why it matters: A broker who captures this client early retains them for years as deal volume and loan sizes increase.
Case 4: Cash Buyers Converting to Leverage (Untapped Market)
Per ATTOM Data, 70% of flips are done with all-cash. These investors are leaving money on the table. A flipper doing 2 cash deals/year at 66Kgrossprofit(132K) could do 5-6 leveraged deals at 50Knetprofiteach(250K-$300K) — nearly doubling annual income.
Market-Level Data (ATTOM 2025 Year-End Report)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Homes flipped nationally | 297,045 |
| Median gross profit | $65,981 |
| Median gross ROI | 25.5% (lowest since 2008) |
| Median time to flip | 166 days |
| Flips using financing | 37.7% (growing trend) |
| Top state ROI | Pennsylvania (73%) |
Verifier corrections — important context:
- Gross vs. net profit: After loan interest, origination points, closing costs on both sides, agent commissions, carrying costs, insurance, and taxes, realistic net profit is 15, 000−30,000 per flip — not the $65K headline number
- ROI compression: Five consecutive quarters showed returns in the ~20% range. The era of 40-60% ROI ended around 2020. Marketing citing 30-50% ROI as "typical" uses stale data
- Capital requirements understated: "Only 10-15% down" is technically true for the loan, but actual cash needed is 50K−75K including down payment, origination, closing costs, and carrying reserves
- Career replacement timeline: Industry consensus is first-time flippers should expect zero profit on first 3 deals. Realistic timeline to full-time income: 2-4 years
Sources: ATTOM 2025 Year-End Report, CNBC March 2026, Kiavi Customer Stories, BiggerPockets Success Stories, Lima One Case Studies
Documentation Required for Full Underwriting
Borrower Documents
| Document | Requirement Level | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Government photo ID | Universal | Valid, unexpired |
| Credit authorization / report | Universal | Most lenders: 620+ FICO minimum (not 600 as sometimes stated) |
| Bank statements (2-3 months) | Universal | Proof of liquidity to close and fund first draw cycle |
| Proof of funds / reserves | Universal | Down payment + working capital for reimbursement draws |
| Personal guarantee | Universal | Even when borrowing through entity |
| Background check authorization | Universal | Criminal + bankruptcy check |
| Tax returns (1-2 years) | Uncommon | NOT standard for fix-and-flip — this product is asset-focused, not income-focused |
| Personal financial statement | Sometimes | Mostly institutional lenders; rare for regional hard money |
Business / Entity Documents
| Document | Requirement Level | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Articles of Organization / Incorporation | Universal | For LLC/Corp borrowers (which is the norm) |
| Operating Agreement | Universal | Must authorize borrowing and name managing member |
| EIN letter (IRS CP575) | Universal | |
| Certificate of Good Standing | Universal | Must be dated within 30-90 days |
| Organizational chart | Sometimes | Institutional lenders; rare for private |
| Borrowing resolution | Sometimes | Institutional lenders when multiple members |
Collateral / Property Documents
| Document | Requirement Level | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase contract | Universal | Including all addenda and assignment docs |
| Preliminary title report | Universal | Ordered through title company |
| Title insurance commitment | Universal | |
| Property appraisal or BPO | Most lenders | Verifier correction: NOT universal — Kiavi uses proprietary in-house valuations and skips traditional appraisals. Some lenders waive below $750K |
| As-is AND after-repair value (ARV) | Universal | Dual-value analysis is unique to fix-and-flip |
| Property insurance (builder's risk) | Universal | Standard homeowner's insurance does NOT cover active renovation — builder's risk policy required |
| Environmental / survey | Large deals only | Phase I typically required above 750K−2.5M |
Product-Specific Requirements (Unique to Fix-and-Flip)
| Document | Requirement Level | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Detailed scope of work (SOW) | Universal | Line-item rehab budget with costs per category |
| Draw schedule | Universal | Milestone-based payment plan for renovation funds |
| Contractor bids | Most lenders | Some accept single bid; 2-3 is best practice |
| Contractor license + insurance | Most lenders | Institutional lenders verify; private lenders may not |
| Experience documentation (SREO, track record sheet, prior HUD-1s) | Universal | Directly impacts pricing tier — see below |
| Exit strategy | Universal | Sale comps or refinance pre-qualification |
Experience Tiers and Their Impact on Pricing
Experience directly determines leverage, rates, and max loan amounts:
| Tier | Experience | Typical LTC | Rate Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| New investor | 0 flips | 75-85% LTC | Highest rates |
| Some experience | 1-4 flips | 80-90% LTC | Standard rates |
| Experienced | 5-9 flips | 85-92.5% LTC | Reduced rates |
| Professional | 10+ flips | 90-95% LTC | Best rates + advance draws |
Verifier note: Kiavi goes up to 95% LTC, Lima One to 92.5%, LendingOne to 92.5% for experienced borrowers — higher than the commonly cited "85-90%" range.
Lender Type Variations
| Factor | Private Individual | Regional Hard Money | Institutional / Conduit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Documentation burden | Lightest | Moderate | Heaviest |
| Closing speed | 1-7 days | 7-14 days | 14-21 days |
| FICO minimum | Often none | 550-620 | 660+ |
| Appraisal required | Rarely | BPO or desktop | Full interior-exterior |
| Tax returns required | No | No | Sometimes |
| Best for | Speed, flexibility | Balance | Best rates on larger deals |
Sources: Kiavi, Lima One, RCN Capital, LendSure, LendingOne, Anchor Loans, Easy Street Capital, Groundfloor
Process Flow: Application to Funding
Phase 1: Pre-Qualification (Days 1-3)
| Step | Description | Who's Involved | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial contact | Investor contacts lender or broker submits on their behalf | Borrower, broker | Day 1 |
| Preliminary review | Lender reviews: property address, purchase price, rehab estimate, projected ARV, exit strategy | Lender processor | Day 1-2 |
| Credit + background check | Lender pulls credit, runs background check, verifies experience | Lender underwriter | Day 2-3 |
| Pre-approval letter | Conditional approval issued (if property not yet under contract) | Lender | Day 2-3 |
Phase 2: Application and Document Collection (Days 3-7)
| Step | Description | Who's Involved | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full application | Formal loan application submitted with all borrower + entity docs | Borrower, broker | Day 3-4 |
| SOW + budget submission | Detailed line-item scope of work, contractor bids, draw schedule | Borrower, contractor | Day 3-5 |
| Property docs | Purchase contract, title order, insurance binder | Borrower, title company, insurance agent | Day 3-7 |
| File review | Lender processor checks completeness, requests any missing items | Lender processor, broker | Day 5-7 |
Phase 3: Appraisal / Valuation (Days 5-15)
| Step | Description | Who's Involved | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appraisal ordered | Full appraisal, BPO, or proprietary valuation depending on lender | Lender, appraiser | Day 5 |
| Property inspection | Appraiser visits property, evaluates as-is and ARV | Appraiser | Day 7-12 |
| Report delivered | Valuation report returned to lender | Appraiser | Day 10-15 |
Common bottleneck: Traditional appraisals take 1-2 weeks and cost 400−800. Lenders using BPOs or in-house valuations (like Kiavi) can skip this entirely, saving 5-10 days.
Phase 4: Underwriting (Days 7-12)
| Step | Description | Who's Involved | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full underwriting | Lender verifies all docs, validates ARV, reviews SOW feasibility, checks exit strategy | Lender underwriter | Day 7-10 |
| Conditions issued | Underwriter requests additional items (stips) if needed | Underwriter, broker, borrower | Day 8-11 |
| Clear to close | All conditions satisfied, loan approved | Underwriter | Day 10-12 |
Phase 5: Closing and Initial Funding (Days 10-14)
| Step | Description | Who's Involved | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing scheduled | Title company prepares closing package, HUD-1/settlement statement | Title company, lender closer | Day 10-12 |
| Closing executed | Borrower signs loan docs, wires down payment | Borrower, title company | Day 12-13 |
| Funding | Lender wires acquisition funds to title company; renovation funds placed in construction holdback | Lender, title company | Day 13-14 |
| Title transfer | Borrower takes title to property | Title company | Day 14 |
Typical total timeline: Application to initial funding
| Borrower Type | Realistic Timeline |
|---|---|
| Repeat borrower, established lender relationship | 5-10 days |
| Experienced borrower, new lender | 10-14 days |
| First-time borrower | 14-25 days |
| First-timer with appraisal delays | 25-40 days |
Verifier note: Many lenders advertise "close in 5-10 days" — this IS achievable for repeat borrowers with pre-assembled docs, no appraisal, and clean title. But 14-25 days is realistic for most borrowers. Claims of "48 hours" or "5 days" are outlier best-cases.
Phase 6: Renovation and Draw Process (Weeks 2-24)
This is the most operationally complex phase and the most commonly misunderstood.
How the construction holdback works:
- Renovation budget is held in escrow controlled by the lender
- Funds are NOT released upfront
- Released in 3-6 milestone-based draws as work is completed
- Draws are reimbursement-based — borrower pays contractors first, then requests reimbursement
- Advance draws (pay before work) available only to borrowers with 5+ completed flips
Draw process per milestone:
| Step | What Happens | Timeline |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Complete work phase | Borrower completes renovation milestone per SOW | Varies |
| 2. Submit draw request | Photos, contractor invoices, lien waivers | Day 1 |
| 3. Lender orders inspection | Third-party inspector visits property | Day 2-4 |
| 4. Inspector verifies work | Confirms work matches SOW and approved budget | Day 3-5 |
| 5. Lender releases funds | Wire from holdback to borrower | Day 5-10 |
- Inspection cost: 150−300 per draw
- Typical draws per project: 3-5
- Total draw cycle time: 5-10 business days from request to cash received
The Dutch interest problem (critical hidden cost):
- Dutch interest ("full boat"): Interest accrues on the ENTIRE loan amount including unreleased holdback from Day 1. On a $300K loan with $100K holdback, you pay 10-13% on the full $300K even while renovation funds sit untouched in escrow.
- Non-Dutch interest ("as disbursed"): Interest only accrues on funds actually released. Significantly cheaper.
- Always ask the lender which method they use. This is the single most impactful hidden variable in loan economics.
Phase 7: Project Completion and Exit (Months 4-9)
Sale exit (most common):
| Step | Description | Timeline |
|---|---|---|
| Final inspection | Lender confirms all work complete per SOW | 1-3 days |
| List property | Agent lists on MLS at or near ARV | 1-2 weeks |
| Contract + buyer financing | Retail buyer offer through close | 30-45 days |
| Loan payoff | Title company uses buyer's funds to pay off fix-and-flip loan balance in full | At closing |
Refinance exit (BRRRR strategy):
| Step | Description | Timeline |
|---|---|---|
| Tenant placement | Renovate, place tenant, stabilize | 1-3 months |
| DSCR refinance | Refinance into long-term DSCR loan at 6-8% | 30-45 days |
| Loan payoff | Cash-out proceeds pay off the fix-and-flip loan | At closing |
Typical total project duration: 6-12 months (closing through payoff)
When Things Go Wrong
Over-budget scenarios:
- Lender does NOT cover cost overruns
- Options: fund gap from personal reserves, request budget reallocation within existing total, reduce scope, or request loan modification (requires re-underwriting)
Over-timeline scenarios:
- Most lenders offer 1-2 extensions of 3-6 months each
- Extension fees: 0.5-2% of loan balance (typically ~1% for 3-month, ~2.5% for 6-month)
- Extensions must be requested while payments are current
- Default rate: less than 0.5% of originated loans end in foreclosure
Verifier note: Lenders strongly prefer to work with borrowers on extensions rather than foreclose. Proactive communication is essential — borrowers who alert lenders early about delays get far better treatment.
Sources: Anchor Loans, Hard Money Bankers, Offermarket, Ridge Street Capital, Stormfield Capital, BiggerPockets Forums, Grafton Funding, Loan Ranger Capital
Broker Commission Ranges
Standard Broker Commission: 1-3 Points
| Broker Tier | Commission Range | Context |
|---|---|---|
| New / low volume | 1-1.5 points | Building lender relationships |
| Established / moderate volume | 1.5-2.5 points | Sweet spot for most brokers |
| High-volume / preferred partner | 2-3 points | Volume tier bonuses apply |
Verifier-confirmed lender programs:
| Lender | Broker Comp | Structure |
|---|---|---|
| Kiavi | Up to 2% YSP | Platinum program: 50 bps floor or $999 minimum |
| Lima One | Up to 2 points on HUD | Points preferred over YSP in high-rate environment |
| RCN Capital | Flexible (points, YSP, or flat fee) | Average 1.2% per funded deal |
| LendingOne | Up to 3 points HUD + 1 point YSP | 4 points total maximum |
| Roc Capital | ~1.36% broker points + 0.25% YSP | Example from verified deal |
Total Borrower Cost vs. Broker's Cut
| Component | Range | Who Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Lender origination fee | 1-3 points | Lender |
| Broker commission | 1-3 points | Broker |
| Total to borrower | 3-5 points | Split |
Regional variation: Chicago averages 4% total origination, Detroit 2.6%, New York 2.4%.
Commission by Deal Size
| Deal Size | Total Origination | Broker Commission | Dollar Amount to Broker |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200K | 3-5 points | 2-3 points | 2, 000−6,000 |
| 200K−500K | 2-3.5 points | 1.5-2.5 points | 3, 000−12,500 |
| 500K−1M | 1.5-2.5 points | 1-2 points | 5, 000−20,000 |
| $1M+ | 1-2 points | 0.75-1.5 points | 7, 500−15,000+ |
Note: Many lenders have minimum fee floors — Kiavi: $999, LendingOne: $2,000. On small deals these floors create effectively higher percentage commissions.
Payment Structure
| Structure | How It Works | Prevalence |
|---|---|---|
| Borrower-paid points (broker adds fee on HUD) | Borrower pays 3-4 points total; broker's fee is a separate line item | Most common for independent brokers |
| Lender-shared origination | Lender charges 2-3 points, shares 1-1.5 with broker | Common with lender partner programs |
| Yield spread premium (YSP) | Lender pays broker from rate premium; borrower sees lower upfront cost | Less common post-2022 — high base rates make rate bumps costly |
Who pays: The borrower pays in virtually all cases (~80%+), though the fee comes out of loan proceeds at closing. Lender-paid/YSP model accounts for ~10-15% of deals.
Regulatory note: Fix-and-flip loans are business-purpose (non-owner-occupied), so they are EXEMPT from Dodd-Frank's Loan Originator Compensation Rule. No federal cap on broker points, no dual-compensation prohibition. State law still applies.
Additional Fees Brokers May Charge
| Fee | Typical Amount |
|---|---|
| Application / underwriting fee | 500−1,500 |
| Processing / admin fee | 500−1,000 |
| Document preparation fee | 250−750 |
Best practice: High-volume brokers bundle everything into origination points. Clean fee structures generate more repeat business.
Comparison to Other Loan Products
| Product | Broker Commission | Closing Speed | Repeat Deal Potential |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fix-and-flip | 1-3 points | 5-14 days | Very high (5-20 deals/yr) |
| Conventional mortgage | 0.5-1.5 points | 30-45 days | Low |
| Commercial (CRE) | 0.5-2 points | 30-90 days | Moderate |
| SBA 7(a) / 504 | 0.5-3 points | 60-120 days | Low |
| MCA | 5-20% | 1-3 days | Moderate |
| Equipment financing | 5-15 points | 3-14 days | Moderate |
Key advantage of fix-and-flip brokering: Best combination of high per-deal comp, fast closing cycle, high repeat rate, and lower regulatory overhead than conventional lending.
Trailing Commissions and Volume Incentives
No trailing commissions exist in fix-and-flip — loans are too short (6-18 months) for residual comp. However, significant volume incentives exist:
| Incentive | How It Works | Typical Threshold |
|---|---|---|
| Tiered point structure | Higher comp per deal as volume increases | 5+ deals/month |
| Volume bonus | Quarterly/annual bonus payment | 5M−25M+ quarterly |
| Rate improvement | Better rates for your borrowers | Consistent volume |
| Priority processing | Faster underwriting queue | 3+ deals/month |
| Dedicated account manager | Single point of contact | 5+ deals/month |
The real residual: One active flipper doing 10 deals/year at 2 points on 300Kaverage = **60,000/year from one borrower**. A stable of 10-20 active flippers creates a very predictable revenue stream.
Sources: RCN Capital Broker Program, Lima One Broker Program, Kiavi Partner Program, LendingOne, Private Lender Link, AAPL, Scotsman Guide
Sources
Market Data
- ATTOM 2025 Year-End U.S. Home Flipping Report
- ATTOM Q3 2025 Flipping Report
- CNBC — Home Flippers See Smallest Profits Since Great Recession (March 2026)
- Motley Fool 2026 House Flipping Statistics
- REsimpli 240+ Flipping Statistics
Lender Programs and Documentation
- Kiavi Fix-and-Flip Loans
- Lima One Fix-and-Flip
- RCN Capital Fix-and-Flip
- LendingOne Fix-and-Flip
- Anchor Loans
- LendSure
- Easy Street Capital
- Groundfloor
Process and Timeline
- Anchor Loans — Ultimate Fix-and-Flip Timeline
- Hard Money Bankers — Draw Schedule
- Offermarket — Hard Money Fix-and-Flip Loans
- Ridge Street Capital — Fix-and-Flip Guide
- Stormfield Capital — Rates and Pricing 2026
- Grafton Funding — How Long Do Fix-and-Flip Loans Last
Broker Compensation
- RCN Capital Broker Program
- Lima One Broker Program
- Kiavi Partner Program
- Private Lender Link
- AAPL — American Association of Private Lenders
- Scotsman Guide — Private Lender Rankings
Industry and Community
- BiggerPockets Success Stories Forum
- BiggerPockets Real Estate Financing Forum
- Think Realty Success Stories
- Geraci LLP — Private Lending Law
- CFPB Regulation Z Business-Purpose Exemption