Why This
Product is Life-Changing for Businesses
82% of small businesses fail due to cash flow problems (U.S. Bank
study, confirmed via SCORE.org). Invoice factoring directly attacks this
by converting unpaid receivables into immediate working capital. Below
are verified case studies — note that all originate from factoring
company marketing materials, as independent third-party verification of
specific figures was not available.
Case
Study 1: Top of the Line Healthcare Staffing — 1,000% Revenue
Growth
- Business: Healthcare staffing agency (CNAs, LPNs,
RNs), North Carolina
- Problem: Workers paid weekly/biweekly, but
healthcare facility clients pay net-30 to net-60. Explosive pandemic-era
demand but no cash to fund payroll
- Factoring partner: Viva Capital
- Outcome: Grew from 6 to 197 professionals in under
one year. ~1,000% revenue growth. Now planning nationwide franchise
expansion
- Why it mattered: Without factoring, the company
would have turned away placement contracts it couldn't fund payroll
for
- Source: Viva
Capital
Case
Study 2: BelCon Logistics — 1,000% Growth in Oilfield Services
- Business: Frac sand hauling, Permian Basin,
Texas
- Problem: Secured contracts with Chevron and
Halliburton but invoicing/collections fell behind during rapid growth.
Energy companies pay net-60 to net-90
- Factoring partner: Viva Capital
- Outcome: Grew from 12 to 132 total workforce (10 to
120 drivers) in ~3.5 years. Expanded into the Delaware Basin
- Why it mattered: The bigger the oilfield contract,
the longer the payment terms. Factoring let them say yes to every viable
contract
- Source: Viva Capital |
Independently verified by both research teams
Case
Study 3: New Orleans Construction/Environmental Firm — $600K to $5M in
Receivables
- Business: Environmental disaster response and
construction, Louisiana
- Problem: Needed to mobilize thousands of workers
for Deepwater Horizon cleanup. Government/corporate clients (FEMA,
Shell) pay on extended terms
- Factoring partner: Encore Funding (15+ year
relationship)
- Outcome: A/R grew from $600K to $5M in 5 years.
Capacity to construct 800+ homes annually, deploy up to 5,000 workers
during peak operations
- Why it mattered: Without immediate working capital,
the company couldn't have mobilized for its defining contract
opportunity
- Source: Encore
Funding
Case
Study 4: Business Consulting Inc. — From Near-Insolvency to Bank Credit
Line
- Business: Marketing/business consulting firm
- Problem: Three $100K/month clients on net-45 terms
but only $15K in the bank. Couldn't take on new clients or extend
commercial credit
- Factoring partner: Commercial Capital
- Outcome: Turned a deficit into a 65Ksurplus.Added2newclients(200K
in additional A/R). Within 2 years, qualified for a traditional bank
line of credit and replaced factoring with cheaper financing
- Why it mattered: Classic "growing yourself out of
business" scenario. Factoring served as a deliberate stepping stone to
conventional bank credit
- Source: Commercial
Capital
Case
Study 5: Digital Marketing Agency — $750K Facility to Escape MCA Debt
Trap
- Business: Digital marketing agency, South
Carolina
- Problem: Bank severed the relationship after a slow
year. Company turned to merchant cash advances (MCAs) with effective
APRs of 50-100%+, creating a debt spiral
- Factoring partner: SouthStar Capital ($750K A/R
facility)
- Outcome: Paid off all MCAs, broke the debt cycle,
regained financial stability, freed cash flow for growth
- Why it mattered: Factoring as a rescue tool —
structured exit from predatory MCA debt while simultaneously funding
operations
- Source: SouthStar
Capital
Additional Verified Case
Studies
| Company |
Industry |
Factoring Provider |
Key Outcome |
Source |
| OneStop Recruiting |
Medical staffing |
altLINE |
$1M to $10M revenue (1,000% growth over 7 years) |
altLINE |
| InWest Printing |
Commercial printing |
Universal Funding |
Survived $145K cash gap, achieved financial independence in 2
years |
Universal
Funding |
| D&A Staffing Solutions |
Staffing |
altLINE |
$200K credit line grew to $500K in 6 months; opened second
location |
altLINE |
| SafeRide Services |
NEMT (medical transport) |
Gateway Commercial Finance |
Fleet expanded 13 to 17 vehicles; 15% revenue growth |
Gateway
CFS |
Key Patterns
- The payroll gap is the killer. Mismatch between
when employees must be paid and when clients pay (net-30 to net-90) is
the single biggest growth constraint
- Factoring scales with the business. Unlike fixed
loans, facilities grow as receivables grow — ideal for hypergrowth
- It can be a stepping stone, not a destination. BCI
used factoring strategically to build a financial track record, then
graduated to cheaper bank financing
- Factoring as rescue from predatory debt. Replacing
MCAs with factoring is a common and powerful use case
- Industry-specific expertise matters. The factor's
knowledge of the client's industry is critical to the relationship
Documentation
Required for Full Underwriting
Factoring underwriting is fundamentally different from traditional
lending: the credit decision is based on the customer's
(debtor's) creditworthiness, not the borrower's. This means
lighter personal financial documentation but heavier emphasis on
receivables quality, proof of delivery, and lien position.
Borrower / Business Documents
| Document |
Required vs. Optional |
Notes |
| Completed factoring application |
Required |
Every factor has their own form |
| Articles of Incorporation / Organization |
Required |
Proves legal entity status |
| EIN / Tax ID |
Required |
— |
| Government-issued photo ID (all owners) |
Required |
— |
| W-9 |
Required |
Tax reporting |
| Business licenses / permits |
Commonly requested |
Industry-dependent |
| Certificate of good standing |
Commonly requested |
Some factors require it |
| Operating agreement / bylaws |
Commonly requested |
Multi-member entities |
Financial Documents
| Document |
Required vs. Optional |
Notes |
| Business bank statements (90 days) |
Required |
Verifies cash flow patterns |
| Accounts receivable aging report |
Required |
Core underwriting document |
| Accounts payable aging report |
Required |
Checks for financial distress |
| Tax returns |
Rarely required |
Key difference from traditional lending |
| Financial statements (P&L, balance sheet) |
Rarely required |
May be needed for larger facilities ($500K+/month) |
Invoice & Receivable
Documentation
| Document |
Required vs. Optional |
Notes |
| Copies of current invoices |
Required |
Must be for completed work/delivered goods |
| Proof of delivery / completion |
Required |
BOLs, signed delivery receipts, completion certificates |
| Customer list with contact information |
Required |
Factor verifies debtor creditworthiness |
| Schedule of Accounts (SOA) |
Required (per batch) |
Signed listing of invoices submitted for factoring |
| Contracts / purchase orders |
Commonly requested |
Especially for large accounts |
Invoice eligibility exclusions (will NOT be
factored):
- Invoices older than 60-90 days
- Invoices with pending disputes or offsets
- Progress billing / milestone invoices for incomplete work
- Contra accounts (customer is also a vendor)
- Related party / affiliated company receivables
- Retention / holdback invoices
- Consignment sales
Legal / Lien Documents
| Document |
Purpose |
Notes |
| UCC-1 Financing Statement |
Factor files to establish first-priority lien on receivables |
Filed with Secretary of State |
| UCC lien search results |
Identifies existing liens that may conflict |
Factor runs this during due diligence |
| Notice of Assignment (NOA) |
Redirects customer payments to the factor |
Sent to each debtor; includes assignment statement, security
interest declaration, remittance address |
| Personal guarantee |
Required by virtually all factors |
Even for non-recourse deals |
| Subordination / intercreditor agreement |
If another lender has a blanket lien |
Can add 1-3 weeks to setup |
Product-Specific
Requirements
Recourse vs. Non-Recourse differences:
- Non-recourse requires stricter customer credit thresholds (factor
bears the loss)
- Non-recourse has enhanced dispute notification requirements
- Non-recourse contracts specify exact conditions for protection
(typically limited to customer bankruptcy only — not
disputes)
- Non-recourse fees are ~1%+ higher
- Personal guarantees still required in both cases
Verification processes the factor performs:
- Debtor credit checks (D&B, Experian Business, CreditSafe)
- Verification of Accounts (VOA) — direct contact with debtors to
confirm invoices
- Tax lien search
- Judgment / litigation search
- Background checks on owners
- OFAC / sanctions screening
Underwriting guardrails:
- Debtor concentration limits: 20-40% max per single customer
- Cross-aging thresholds: if >50% of a debtor's invoices are past
due, all invoices from that debtor may become ineligible
- Dilution triggers: 5-8% dilution rate flags additional scrutiny
Industry-Specific Add-On
Documents
| Industry |
Additional Documents |
| Construction |
Lien waivers, completion certificates, contractor licenses, AIA pay
applications |
| Government contracting |
Assignment of Claims Act documentation, surety bond info |
| Trucking / freight |
Bills of lading, rate confirmations, MC/DOT authority, PODs |
| Staffing |
Signed timecards, workers' comp certificates |
Variations by Deal Size
| Monthly Volume |
Documentation Level |
| Under $25K |
Minimum viable package (~14 documents) |
| $25K - $100K |
Standard package + more detailed aging analysis |
| $100K - $500K |
Add borrowing base certificates, detailed customer credit files |
| $500K - $2M+ |
Add audited financials, field examinations, formal intercreditor
agreements |
Spot
Factoring vs. Contract (Whole-Ledger) Factoring
- Spot factoring: Factor individual invoices as
needed. Lighter documentation, may not require UCC filing, but higher
per-invoice cost (3-5%)
- Contract factoring: Factor all or most receivables
on an ongoing basis. Full documentation package, UCC filing, lower rates
(1-3%), minimum volume requirements, 6-24 month terms
Process Flow: Application
to Funding
Critical distinction: There are two separate
timelines that must never be conflated:
- Initial setup (one-time): 3-14 business days from
application to first advance
- Ongoing cycle (repeating): 1-2 business days from
invoice submission to advance payment
Marketing claims of "24-hour funding" or "same-day funding" for new
clients are misleading — those timelines apply to established accounts
only.
Initial Setup Process
| Step |
Description |
Who's Involved |
Timeline |
Common Bottleneck |
| 1. Initial inquiry |
Business/broker contacts factor; preliminary screening on B2B
invoicing, debtor quality, existing liens |
Business owner, broker, factor sales rep |
Same day - 2 days |
Industry restrictions; existing UCC-1 filings |
| 2. Application submission |
Formal application + supporting docs (aging report, invoices, bank
statements, formation docs) |
Business owner, broker (assembles package), factor intake |
1-3 days |
Incomplete documentation (single most common
delay) |
| 3. Due diligence & underwriting |
Debtor credit analysis, UCC search, receivables verification,
background checks, industry risk assessment |
Factor underwriter, credit agencies, business owner |
2-7 days (up to 2 weeks for complex deals) |
UCC conflicts requiring subordination (adds 1-3 weeks); thin debtor
credit files |
| 4. Approval & contract execution |
Factor issues factoring agreement with advance rate, fee structure,
credit limits, recourse terms |
Factor account exec, business owner, broker (negotiates), attorney
(optional) |
1-3 days |
Contract negotiation; legal review by business attorney |
| 5. UCC-1 filing & account setup |
Factor files UCC-1 with Secretary of State; sets up client account,
debtor profiles, credit limits |
Factor legal/compliance |
1-3 days |
State filing processing times |
| 6. Notice of Assignment |
Factor sends formal NOA to each debtor redirecting payments |
Factor verification team, debtor AP department |
1-5 days |
Unresponsive debtor AP departments (biggest
variable) |
| 7. First invoice submission |
Business submits first batch of invoices (schedule of accounts) with
proof of delivery |
Business owner / AR staff, factor account manager |
Same day |
Missing delivery proof; invoices outside approved debtor list |
| 8. Invoice verification |
Factor contacts debtors to confirm invoices are valid, undisputed,
correct amount |
Factor verification team, debtor AP |
1-2 days |
Debtors slow to return verification calls |
| 9. First advance payment |
Factor wires/ACHs the advance (typically 80-90% of invoice face
value) |
Factor treasury, business owner's bank |
Same day - next business day |
Funding cutoff timing (usually 12-2 PM ET) |
Total initial setup timeline:
| Scenario |
Timeline |
| Express/fintech factor, clean deal, small volume |
1-3 business days |
| Traditional factor, straightforward deal |
3-7 business days |
| Complex deal (UCC issues, many debtors, specialized industry) |
7-14 business days |
| Deals requiring lien subordination from existing lender |
14-30+ business days |
Industry consensus average: 5-10 business days from
complete application to first funding.
Ongoing Factoring Cycle
(Post-Setup)
| Step |
Description |
Timeline |
| 1. Generate invoice |
Business completes work / delivers goods |
Normal operations |
| 2. Submit to factor |
Via portal, email, or accounting software integration (QuickBooks,
Xero) |
Minutes to 1 day |
| 3. Verification |
Streamlined for repeat debtors; automatic approval within credit
limits |
Same day |
| 4. Advance payment |
Factor sends 80-90% of invoice value |
Same day - next business day |
| 5. Collection |
Factor manages AR, sends reminders, follows up on past-due |
30-90 days per invoice terms |
| 6. Rebate / reserve release |
Factor returns held reserve minus fees after debtor pays |
1-3 days after collection |
Adding New Debtors (Ongoing)
When the business invoices a new customer, the factor runs a credit
check and establishes a credit limit. Typically takes 1-2 business days,
runs in parallel with the normal cycle.
Rebate Calculation Example
| Component |
Amount |
| Invoice face value |
$100,000 |
| Advance paid (85%) |
$85,000 |
| Reserve held (15%) |
$15,000 |
| Factoring fee (3% for 30 days) |
-$3,000 |
| Rebate to business |
$12,000 |
| Total received by business |
$97,000 |
| Effective cost |
$3,000 (3% of face value) |
Fee Structure Models
| Model |
How It Works |
Best For |
| Flat rate |
Fixed % regardless of debtor payment speed (e.g., 2.5% per 30
days) |
Predictability; slower-paying debtors |
| Tiered / variable |
Base rate + escalation (e.g., 1.5% first 30 days, +0.5% per
additional 10 days) |
Fast-paying debtors (cheaper); more expensive when invoices age |
| Prime plus margin |
Prime rate + fixed spread |
Larger, ABL-style facilities |
Ancillary Fees
| Fee |
Typical Range |
| Origination / setup |
$0 - 3% of credit line, or 150−500
flat |
| ACH transfer |
$5 - $30 per transfer |
| Wire transfer |
$15 - $50 per wire (same-day funds) |
| Monthly minimum volume |
Penalty if below 10K−50K/month minimum |
| Lockbox / monitoring |
$50 - $1,000/month |
| Early termination |
Varies; 3-6% of facility or 500−5,000 |
| Credit check (per debtor) |
$25 - $75 |
| Invoice processing |
$5 - $25 per invoice (some factors) |
Broker Commission Ranges
Invoice factoring is a strong recurring-revenue
product for a brokerage. Unlike term loans or MCAs that pay a
one-time commission at closing, factoring deals generate monthly
residual income for the life of the client relationship
(typically 2-5 years).
Commission Structure
The broker earns a percentage of the factoring company's fee
revenue (not the invoice face value). This is fundamentally
different from term loan brokering where you earn points on the funded
amount.
| Metric |
Range |
Confidence |
| Commission as % of factor's fee revenue |
10-15% (standard) |
HIGH — verified across 8+ sources |
| Payment model |
Monthly residual, life of deal |
HIGH — 10+ sources |
| Who pays |
Factor pays broker (free to the business) |
HIGH — unanimous |
| Average client retention |
2-5 years |
HIGH |
Notable outlier programs:
- Universal Funding: 20% for life of deal + upfront
bonus (they market this as "highest in the industry")
- Factor Finders: 50/50 co-broker split for lifetime
of deal
Commission by Monthly
Factoring Volume
| Monthly Volume |
Typical Factor Rate |
Broker Commission (10-15% of fees) |
Broker Monthly Income |
| $25,000 |
3-5% |
10-15% of 750−1,250 |
$75 - $188 |
| $50,000 |
2.5-4% |
10-15% of 1, 250−2,000 |
$125 - $300 |
| $100,000 |
2-3% |
10-15% of 2, 000−3,000 |
$200 - $450 |
| $250,000 |
1.5-2.5% |
10-15% of 3, 750−6,250 |
$375 - $938 |
| $500,000 |
1-2% |
10-15% of 5, 000−10,000 |
$500 - $1,500 |
| $1,000,000+ |
0.75-1.5% |
10-15% of 7, 500−15,000 |
$750 - $2,250 |
Worked Example
- Client factors $100,000/month in invoices
- Factor charges 3% discount rate = $3,000/month in fees
- Broker earns 10% of that = $300/month
- Annualized = $3,600/year from one client
- If the client factors for 3 years, total broker earnings =
$10,800 from one referral
Portfolio effect: A broker with 10 active clients
each factoring 100K/monthearnsapproximately * *3,000/month
($36,000/year)** in recurring residual income with no new sales activity
required.
Factoring
vs. Other Loan Products — Broker Compensation
| Product |
Broker Commission |
Payment Model |
Per $100K Deal |
Recurring? |
| Invoice Factoring |
10-15% of factor's fees |
Monthly residual, life of deal |
200−450/month ongoing |
Yes (2-5 years) |
| MCA |
5-19% of funded amount |
One-time at closing |
5, 000−19,000 one-time |
No |
| SBA Loans |
1-2% of loan amount |
One-time at closing |
1, 000−2,000 one-time |
No |
| Term Loans (non-SBA) |
1-3% of loan amount |
One-time at closing |
1, 000−3,000 one-time |
No |
| Equipment Financing |
1-5% of financed amount |
One-time at closing |
1, 000−5,000 one-time |
No |
| Commercial Real Estate |
0.5-2% of loan amount |
One-time at closing |
500−2,000 one-time |
No |
Key takeaway: MCA pays the biggest one-time
commission (10-15+ points). But factoring is the best product for
building recurring passive income. A single factoring
client producing $100K/month generates roughly the same total income as
an MCA deal over 2-3 years — and keeps paying beyond that.
Important Commission Nuances
- Gross vs. net calculation: Some factors pay on
gross fees collected; others deduct cost of capital first. This
materially changes earnings — always clarify before signing
- Commissionable base: Some factors include ancillary
fees (fuel advances, admin fees) in the commissionable base; others
don't
- No licensing required in most U.S. states for
factoring brokers (unregulated space)
- Brokers can legitimately market services as "free to the
business" since the factor absorbs the cost
Broker's Role at Each Stage
| Stage |
Broker Value-Add |
| Pre-qualification |
Screens prospect, matches to appropriate factors by
industry/size/complexity |
| Application |
Assembles complete package (reducing the #1 delay), submits to 2-5
factors |
| Due diligence |
Liaison between business and factor; helps resolve UCC issues |
| Approval/setup |
Helps business understand terms; negotiates better rates via volume
leverage |
| Verification |
Facilitates introductions to debtor AP contacts |
| Ongoing |
Monitors satisfaction, handles escalations, identifies upsell
opportunities |
Sources
Business Impact Case Studies
Underwriting Documentation
Process Flow & Timeline
Commission Ranges
Fee Structures & Rates
Market Context
- BlueVine exited invoice factoring entirely in
January 2022, selling its factoring division to FundThrough. Any
reference to BlueVine as an active factoring provider is outdated.
- Fundbox no longer offers invoice factoring —
pivoted to business lines of credit only.
- TCI Business Capital rebranded to Scale
Funding (same entity, same services).