Why This Product is Life-Changing for Businesses
Hard money loans are the ultimate speed-and-flexibility tool in real estate — asset-based loans secured by the property itself, not the borrower's creditworthiness. They exist because banks move too slowly, have too many restrictions, and say "no" to deals that make perfect financial sense. Banks denied 43% of commercial loan applications in Q1 2025 (FDIC data), driving demand for private/hard money alternatives. The private credit market has grown to $3 trillion as of early 2025, up from $2 trillion in 2020.
Verified Case Studies
1. First-Time Flipper Breaks Into Real Estate Investing (Lending Bee Inc.)
- Investor type: First-time fix-and-flip investor ("Jake"), no prior flipping experience
- Situation: Identified a run-down 3BR/2BA in a B-rated neighborhood overlooked by other investors. Traditional banks would not lend to a first-time flipper on a property requiring significant renovation.
- Loan details: ~$37K of his own money down; hard money covered the remainder. Typical first-timer terms: 15-20% down, higher pricing than experienced borrowers.
- Outcome: Completed rehab and sold within 5 months, netting 30K−60K profit (30-50% ROI on cash invested).
- Why it mattered: Banks won't lend to first-timers on distressed properties. Hard money was the entire mechanism that let him build a track record.
- Source: Lending Bee Inc. — First-Time Investor Case Study
2. Sacramento Probate Property — Closed in 6 Days, Beat Cash Buyer (Lending Bee Inc.)
- Investor type: Experienced local fix-and-flip investor, Sacramento, CA
- Situation: Off-market probate property with cosmetic damage. Competing cash buyer had already made an offer. Seller demanded a 7-day close. Property lacked functioning HVAC and had broken windows — ineligible for bank financing.
- Loan details: Purchase price $315K, rehab budget $48K, ARV $435K. Loan at 85% of purchase + 100% of rehab costs. Interest-only payments.
- Outcome: Closed in 6 business days. Renovation completed in 7 weeks. Property sold in 83 days for 432K.Netprofit 38K. Investor scaled from 2 flips/year to 5 using hard money as the enabling mechanism.
- Why it mattered: The bank's refusal to lend on a property without functioning HVAC would have killed the deal. Speed was the competitive advantage.
- Source: Lending Bee Inc. — California Investor Case Study Library
3. Bank Pulled Out 5 Days Before Closing — Bridge Loan Saved Multifamily Deal (LBC Capital)
- Investor type: Los Angeles multifamily developer
- Situation: Months into acquiring a small multifamily property in a strong LA rental pocket. Five days before closing, the bank pulled back. Missing the close meant losing the asset and forfeiting sunk costs (due diligence, legal, inspections).
- Loan details: Hard money bridge at ~60% LTV, borrower contributed ~40% equity. Exit strategy: renovate, stabilize occupancy, refinance into conventional.
- Outcome: Closed in days. Months 1-4: renovations. Months 5-7: lease-up and stabilization. Month 11: refinanced into conventional, bridge loan repaid in full. Now holds a stabilized, cash-flowing multifamily asset.
- Why it mattered: Without the bridge closing in days, months of work and significant sunk costs would have been lost entirely.
- Source: LBC Capital Income Fund — Case Study
4. Auction Property — 48-Hour Close Saves $28K Deposit (EquityMax)
- Investor type: Fix-and-flip investor, auction buyer
- Situation: Won a property at auction with a $28K non-refundable deposit. Previous lender's appraisal fell through, leaving just two days to close or lose the deposit. No bank can underwrite, appraise, and fund in 48 hours.
- Loan details: Hard money auction loan. Underwrote over the phone with drive-by BPO (no interior inspection). Up to 90% LTV available. Contacted EquityMax on Wednesday afternoon.
- Outcome: Funded by Friday (48 hours). Saved the $28K deposit and enabled a profitable flip exit. In a separate documented case, a similar auction scenario yielded a six-figure profit.
- Why it mattered: The difference between losing $28K and making a profit was entirely a function of closing speed.
- Sources: EquityMax — Auction Property Loans, EquityMax — 48-Hour Closings
5. Oakland Hills $925K Rehab — Banks Refused to Finance Scope of Work (Socotra Capital)
- Investor type: Repeat house flipper, Oakland Hills, CA
- Situation: Planned value-add renovation including converting unused basement into livable space. Purchase price $925K with 219Krehabbudget(1.14M total). Banks refused to finance the rehab component — basement conversion fell outside conventional rehab loan guidelines.
- Loan details: Hard money fix-and-flip covering both purchase (925K)andfullrenovation(219K). Closed in under 30 days.
- Outcome: Successfully renovated and converted basement, adding significant square footage and value.
- Why it mattered: A $1.14M project that banks flatly refused. Without hard money, the investor could not have acquired and improved this asset.
- Sources: Socotra Capital — Fix and Flip Loans, Socotra Capital — Deals Funded
Additional Verified Examples
- Riverside, CA — portfolio equity unlock: Investor pulled $385K cash-out on $670K in equity, closed in 10 days, bought 2 more rentals (Source: Lending Bee)
- Charlotte, NC — fix-and-flip pivot to rental: $250K purchase + $60K rehab; pivoted to $2,200/month rental when sale stalled, refinanced at 6.5% (Source: RCN Capital / Intrust Funding)
- $11M apartment acquisition via reverse 1031 exchange: FCTD provided $8.5M bridge loan to complete purchase before selling existing property (Source: FCTD)
- Florida developer — ground-up construction: Banks refused due to self-employed income. Secured hard money in one week, completed build in 8 months, sold above list price for six-figure return (Source: Gauntlet Funding)
- 9-home portfolio scaling: $600K in hard money across 9 flips, averaging 35Kprofitperflip(315K total, 52% ROI) (Source: Intrust Funding)
Market Context (2025-2026)
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Median gross flip profit (2025) | $65,981 (25.5% ROI) | ATTOM |
| Flip margins vs. history | Lowest since 2008 | ATTOM, CNBC, HousingWire |
| Bank commercial loan denial rate (Q1 2025) | 43% | FDIC |
| Private credit market size (2025) | $3 trillion | Fitzgerald Advisors |
Broker note: Flip profit claims in industry marketing are systematically above median. The $65K median gross profit (before loan costs) is the realistic baseline. Top-decile outcomes of $80K+ net exist but should not be positioned as typical.
Common Themes
| Pattern | Why It Matters for Brokers |
|---|---|
| Speed kills — deals die when funding takes 30-60 days | Hard money's 7-14 day close is the core value prop |
| Banks won't lend on distressed/uninhabitable properties | Hard money underwrites the ARV, not current condition |
| Self-employed borrowers with complex tax returns | Asset-based underwriting bypasses income documentation |
| First-time investors locked out of banks | Hard money provides the entry point to build a track record |
| Bridge to permanent financing | Short-term cost is justified by long-term cash flow |
| Equity unlock when banks impose seasoning | Investors can recycle capital faster |
Documentation Required for Full Underwriting
Critical Insight
Hard money is asset-based lending — the property is the primary underwriting criteria, not the borrower. Documentation requirements are dramatically lighter than bank loans. The universal floor across nearly all hard money lenders is just 5 items. What hard money does NOT require (vs. conventional): W-2s, pay stubs, employment verification, debt-to-income ratio analysis, personal income proof, or tax returns.
Universal Floor (Required by Nearly All Hard Money Lenders)
- Government-issued photo ID — driver's license or passport
- Completed loan application — 1-2 pages covering property, loan amount, exit strategy
- Purchase contract (or deed for refinances) — must show purchase price, earnest money, closing date
- Property valuation — appraisal, BPO, or in-house valuation (varies by lender)
- Proof of funds for down payment/equity — bank or brokerage statements
Property / Collateral Documents (Most Important)
| Document | Private Lender | Institutional Lender | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase contract or LOI | Required | Required | Must show purchase price, earnest money, closing date |
| Property appraisal or BPO | Sometimes (may use internal) | Usually required | Full appraisal for $500K+; BPO or drive-by for smaller deals. Some lenders (Easy Street Capital) accept BPOs on larger deals |
| ARV analysis (after-repair value) | Required for rehab deals | Required for rehab deals | Comps-based; lender may do their own |
| Scope of work / rehab budget | Required for rehab deals | Required for rehab deals | Line-item budget with contractor bids preferred |
| Contractor bids / estimates | Sometimes | Usually | Licensed/insured contractor required by most institutional lenders |
| Title report / commitment | Required | Required | Lender orders; borrower pays |
| Property insurance binder | Required | Required | Must name lender as mortgagee/loss payee. Builder's risk policy required for construction |
| Environmental report (Phase I) | No | Sometimes ($1M+) | Required for commercial properties |
| Survey | Sometimes | Usually | Required in many states for closing |
| Photos of property | Usually | Required | Interior/exterior; current condition |
| Rent roll (if income property) | Required if rental | Required if rental | Current leases, tenant info, payment history |
| HOA docs (if applicable) | Sometimes | Usually | Estoppel letter, dues status |
Borrower Documents
| Document | Private Lender | Institutional Lender | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government-issued photo ID | Required | Required | Driver's license or passport |
| Credit authorization / credit report | Sometimes | Required | Many private lenders don't pull credit; institutional do (min 550-660 typical; Civic Financial has no minimum FICO) |
| Personal financial statement | Rarely | Sometimes | Net worth verification; more common on deals $1M+ |
| Bank statements (2-3 months) | Sometimes | Usually | Proof of liquidity for down payment, reserves, and rehab costs |
| Proof of funds (down payment) | Required | Required | Bank/brokerage statements showing cash available |
| Proof of reserves | Sometimes | Usually | 3-6 months of payments in reserve |
| Resume / experience statement | Rarely | Often | Track record of completed projects; first-time investors may pay 1-2 points more or receive lower LTV |
| Tax returns | Rarely | Rarely | Not standard for hard money — this is asset-based lending |
Entity Documents
| Document | Private Lender | Institutional Lender | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLC/Corp formation docs | Required if entity | Required if entity | Articles of organization, operating agreement. Anchor Loans requires entity borrowing in most states |
| EIN letter | Required if entity | Required if entity | IRS confirmation |
| Certificate of good standing | Rarely | Sometimes | State-issued |
| Authorized signer resolution | Rarely | Sometimes | Required if multiple LLC members |
Product-Specific Requirements (Hard Money Unique)
- Exit strategy documentation — lenders want to know how you're paying them back. For fix-and-flip: ARV comps proving the flip price. For bridge: pre-approval or term sheet from permanent lender. For construction: pre-sale contracts or absorption study.
- Rehab draw schedule — for renovation/construction loans, a detailed timeline of when funds will be disbursed. Lender inspects work before each draw.
- Proof of real estate experience — institutional lenders often tier pricing by experience level. First-time flippers may pay 1-2 points more or receive lower LTV.
- Cross-collateralization agreements — if pledging additional properties as collateral to increase LTV.
Ground-Up Construction — Additional Requirements
Ground-up construction is the most document-intensive hard money product:
- Architectural plans and engineering drawings
- Building permits (or evidence of submittal)
- General contractor contract, resume, license, and insurance
- Plat maps and spec sheets
- Schedule of values
- Soil reports
- Phase I ESA (often required even under $1M)
- Utility availability letters
Deal Size Thresholds
| Threshold | What Changes |
|---|---|
| Under $250K | Lightest documentation; may accept BPO instead of full appraisal; financial statements rarely required |
| 250K−1M | Standard set with credit report, bank statements, entity docs; human underwriter involved |
| 1M−5M | Enhanced requirements: personal financial statement, detailed SREO, 3-6 months bank statements, experience resume |
| $5M+ | Heaviest documentation approaching bank-level (minus income focus): CPA-prepared financials, MAI appraisals, Phase I ESA, legal opinion letters |
Key Variations
| Factor | Less Documentation | More Documentation |
|---|---|---|
| Lender type | Private individual | Institutional fund |
| Deal size | Under $250K | Over $1M |
| LTV | Under 60% | Over 75% |
| Borrower experience | 10+ completed projects | First-time investor |
| Property type | SFR purchase | Ground-up construction |
| Occupancy | Investment property | Owner-occupied (triggers TRID compliance) |
Process Flow: Application to Funding
Speed is the Product
Hard money's core value proposition is speed. The realistic industry average is 10-14 business days for most transactions. 7-day closings are real but conditional — they require LTV under 55-60%, clean title, existing or assignable appraisal, and a prepared borrower. Marketing claims of "close in 24-48 hours" are nearly always unrealistic and represent <5% of deals.
| Step | Description | Who's Involved | Timeline (Private Lender) | Timeline (Institutional) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Initial inquiry | Deal summary submitted: property address, purchase price, loan amount, exit strategy. Preliminary term quote issued. | Borrower, broker, lender intake | Same day | Same day to 24 hours |
| 2. Application + deposit | Formal application submitted; credit pull authorized; appraisal/processing deposit collected | Borrower, broker, lender | Same day | 1 business day |
| 3. Property valuation | BPO (50−300, 1-3 days) or full appraisal (300−600+, 3-7 days); ARV analysis for rehab deals. Kiavi skips appraisals on bridge loans, using automated valuation models. | Appraiser, lender underwriting | 1-3 business days | 3-7 business days |
| 4. Document collection + due diligence | Title search, insurance binding, entity verification, background checks (runs parallel with Step 3) | Title company, insurance broker, lender | 2-5 business days | 3-7 business days |
| 5. Underwriting review | LTV/ARV/LTC analysis, exit strategy assessment, borrower background, conditional approval | Underwriter, lender principal | 1-2 business days | 2-5 business days (up to 10 for complex institutional deals) |
| 6. Loan approval / term sheet | Formal terms: rate (9.5-15%), points (2-3 lender pts), term (6-24 months), interest reserve structure | Lender, broker | Same day as underwriting | 1-2 business days |
| 7. Closing preparation | Loan documents drafted, title commitment, settlement statement, wire instructions | Closing attorney/title company, lender docs team | 1-3 business days | 2-3 business days |
| 8. Closing / signing | 30-60 minute signing at title company or via mobile notary; deed of trust recorded | Borrower, closing attorney/title, notary, lender | 1 business day | 1 business day |
| 9. Funding / disbursement | Lender wires to title company; proceeds disbursed per settlement statement | Lender, title company, borrower | Same day or next day | Same day or next day |
Typical Total Timeline:
- Private hard money lender: 5-10 business days
- Institutional hard money lender: 10-21 business days
- Construction/ground-up: 3-6 weeks (more complex underwriting)
LTV-to-speed relationship: Lower LTV deals close significantly faster. Deals at <55% LTV can close in 5-7 days; deals at 70%+ LTV typically take 14+ days due to additional underwriting scrutiny.
Rehab Draw Process (Post-Funding)
For fix-and-flip and construction loans, the rehab budget is not disbursed all at once. Draws are released in stages. Most lenders use a retrospective/reimbursement model — borrower pays upfront, then gets reimbursed after inspection. This means borrowers need their own capital to front renovation costs.
| Draw Step | What Happens | Timeline |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Work completion | Borrower completes a phase of rehab per the approved scope | Per project schedule |
| 2. Draw request | Borrower submits draw request with photos, invoices, conditional lien waivers | 1 business day |
| 3. Inspection | Lender sends third-party inspector to verify work completion (150−250 per inspection) | 1-3 business days |
| 4. Draw approval + wire | Lender approves and wires draw amount (minus 5-10% retainage holdback) | 1-3 business days |
Total per draw: 3-7 business days. Budget 3-6 draws for a typical flip (smaller rehabs ~$30-50K may need only 2-3 draws). Expect 1-2 draws per month during active renovation. Total inspection fees across a project: 450−1,500.
Milestone-Based Draw Schedule (Typical Fix-and-Flip)
| Draw | Milestone | % of Rehab Budget |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demo complete, rough framing | 20-25% |
| 2 | Rough plumbing/electrical/HVAC | 20-25% |
| 3 | Drywall, insulation, windows | 20-25% |
| 4 | Finish work (flooring, cabinets, fixtures) | 15-20% |
| 5 | Final punch list + landscaping | 10-15% |
| Retainage | Released after final inspection | 5-10% |
Common Bottlenecks
- Appraisal delays — rural or unique properties can take 2-3 weeks for a qualified appraiser. Solution: use lenders that accept BPOs or internal valuations for smaller deals.
- Title issues — liens, judgments, clouded title. Can add 1-4 weeks. Solution: order title search immediately upon application.
- Insurance — specialty hazard insurance for vacant/distressed properties can take 3-5 days. Builder's risk policies for construction can take longer. Solution: have insurance broker start quoting on day 1.
- Entity formation — investors setting up LLCs for asset protection. If the LLC doesn't exist yet, this adds 1-5 business days depending on state.
- Environmental concerns — Phase I environmental reports (required for commercial properties $1M+) take 2-3 weeks. Solution: order early or use lenders that waive for residential.
- Incomplete borrower documentation — each round of stipulations adds 2-5 business days. Solution: pre-collect all documents during lead intake.
Steps Often Missing from Process Descriptions
- Appraisal deposit is non-refundable — typically 500−800 for appraisal alone, or 1, 000−2,500 combined appraisal + processing deposit. Borrower loses this if they withdraw. Large upfront deposits beyond appraisal cost can be a red flag.
- Personal guarantee is standard — even when borrowing through an LLC. The property is collateral, but the PG means the borrower is personally liable for any deficiency.
- Prepayment penalties — some hard money loans have minimum interest guarantees (3-4 months minimum interest regardless of payoff date). However, many lenders offer no prepayment penalty — prevalence is lower than commonly implied.
- Extension fees — if the project runs long, expect 0.5-1 point per extension period (typically 3-6 months). Can compound significantly on delayed projects.
- Default interest rate — most hard money notes include a default rate (typically 18-24%) that kicks in if payments are missed.
- Cross-default provisions — defaulting on one hard money loan can trigger default on other loans with the same lender.
- Draw inspection fees — 150−250 per draw, adding 450−1,500 across a typical project. Rarely disclosed upfront.
- Interest reserve — many lenders build 6-12 months of interest payments into the loan balance, so the borrower doesn't make monthly payments. This increases the loan amount but simplifies cash flow during construction/rehab.
Broker Commission Ranges
Verified Range for Hard Money Real Estate Loans: 1-2 Points
The standard broker commission on hard money deals is 1-2 points (1-2% of loan amount), with 3 points as an outlier on small or unusually complex deals. Broker points are collected at closing and documented on the HUD settlement statement.
- Standard range: 1-2 points — confirmed by Stormfield Capital, LJC Financial, Private Lender Link, BiggerPockets, RCN Capital
- Extended range: up to 3 points — North Coast Financial notes brokers "usually charge 1% to 3%" but the upper end is atypical
- Lender program example: LendingOne allows broker partners up to 3 points on the HUD plus up to 1 point YSP (yield spread premium paid by lender)
| Deal Size | Typical Broker Points | Dollar Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 3-5 points | 1, 500−2,500 | Very few lenders fund this small; high relative cost. Lenders may charge up to 10 points total |
| 50K−250K | 2-3 points | 1, 000−7,500 | Small-balance hard money; higher points reflect processing cost |
| 250K−1M | 1-2 points | 2, 500−20,000 | Core residential fix-and-flip range; sweet spot for most brokers |
| 1M−5M | 1-1.5 points | 10, 000−75,000 | Larger projects; more competition among lenders |
| $5M+ | 0.5-1 point | 25, 000−50,000+ | Institutional-quality deals; fee compression |
Total Cost to Borrower (Broker + Lender Combined)
Broker points stack on top of lender origination fees. Important: brokers typically cannot charge MORE points than the lender — broker points must be equal to or less than lender points.
| Fee Component | Typical Range | Who Receives |
|---|---|---|
| Lender origination points | 2-3 points (2.4 pts avg. in 2025) | Lender |
| Broker points | 1-2 points | Broker |
| Total points to borrower | 3-5 points | Split |
| Processing/admin fee | 750−1,500 | Lender or broker |
| Doc prep fee | 500−1,095 | Lender or broker |
| Underwriting fee | 500−1,500 | Lender (sometimes bundled) |
| Appraisal fee | 300−3,000 | Appraiser |
| Legal/doc prep | 750−2,500 | Attorney/title |
| Title insurance | 1, 000−5,000 | Title company |
| Draw inspection fees | 150−300/draw | Inspector |
Example: $500K hard money fix-and-flip loan
- Lender: 2 points ($10,000) + 11% interest rate
- Broker: 1.5 points ($7,500) + $1,500 processing/doc fees
- Total upfront cost to borrower: ~$24,000 in fees + ongoing interest
- Borrower receives: $480,000 net after origination fees
Points above the 3-point combined range "usually signal that there are numerous brokers involved in the transaction" (daisy-chaining) — Private Lender Link.
How Commission is Paid
At closing / HUD settlement (dominant model): Broker points are collected from the borrower at closing via the HUD-1/closing disclosure settlement statement. The broker's fee is a line item. Verified by Stormfield Capital: "This fee is paid at closing and should always be explicitly documented on the HUD settlement statement before closing day."
Lender-paid via yield spread premium (YSP): The lender pays the broker instead of the borrower. The broker delivers the loan at a rate above the lender's "par rate," and the lender pays the broker the spread. Less common in hard money than conventional mortgages, but available at lenders like Lima One and RCN Capital.
Dual compensation (points + YSP): Broker earns from both lender (YSP) and borrower (origination fee). Legal for business-purpose/investment loans — Dodd-Frank's prohibition on dual compensation applies only to consumer-purpose residential mortgages. Example: LendingOne allows 3 points on the HUD (borrower-paid) plus 1 point YSP (lender-paid).
Who Pays the Broker
| Model | How It Works | Prevalence |
|---|---|---|
| Borrower-paid | Broker fee is a separate line item on closing statement; borrower pays directly | Most common |
| Lender-paid | Lender pays broker from their origination fee; broker fee is invisible to borrower | Less common |
| Split | Lender pays partial referral fee + borrower pays reduced broker fee | Least common |
Ancillary Fee Income (Beyond Commission Points)
| Fee Type | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Processing fee | 750−1,500 | Handling application, collecting documents, managing file |
| Doc prep fee | 500−1,095 | Drafting and preparing loan documents |
| Underwriting fee | 500−1,500 | Sometimes separate from origination, sometimes bundled |
| Draw inspection fees | 150−300/draw | Construction/rehab loans; broker may negotiate a share |
| Extension fee share | 0.5-1 point | When borrowers extend loan term; varies by lender agreement |
| Wire/funding fees | 25−75 | Minor but recurring |
Comparison: Hard Money vs. Other Loan Products
| Factor | Hard Money Broker | Conventional Mortgage Broker | Commercial Loan Broker |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points range | 1-2% | 1-2.75% (CFPB caps at 3% QM) | 0.5-2% |
| Regulatory cap | None (business purpose) | 3% QM cap (Dodd-Frank) | None (business purpose) |
| Can earn from both sides | Yes | No (Dodd-Frank prohibits) | Generally yes |
| YSP available | Yes, stacks with points | Yes, but either/or with borrower comp | Uncommon |
| Ancillary fee income | 1, 500−3,000+ per deal | Limited | Moderate |
| Typical deal earnings | 5, 000−20,000 | 4, 000−10,000 | 5, 000−25,000 |
| Deal cycle time | 7-21 days | 30-45 days | 45-90 days |
| Deals/month potential | 4-10 | 3-8 | 1-3 |
Key insight: Hard money offers the best balance of deal velocity and per-deal commission. At 1.5 points on a $400K loan + $1,500 ancillary fees = $7,500 per deal. At 5 deals/month = $37,500/month. Note: 5 deals/month represents an experienced broker with an established pipeline, not a starting point.
Renewal and Repeat Business
Hard money borrowers are typically repeat customers — active investors doing multiple deals per year:
- Repeat borrower rate: High — Kiavi, RCN Capital, and other institutional lenders confirm experienced borrowers get better pricing, incentivizing loyalty
- Referral income: Active investors refer other investors; one good relationship can generate 3-5 additional clients
- Portfolio growth: As borrowers scale, deal sizes increase — a borrower who starts with $200K flips may be doing $2M developments within 2-3 years
- Extension commissions: When borrowers extend their loan term, brokers may earn 0.5-1 point on the extension
Regulatory Considerations
- No federal broker licensing required for commercial/investment purpose loans (unlike residential mortgages which require NMLS)
- State-level requirements vary: California requires a DRE license or CFL license for arranging real estate loans. Florida, Texas, and most other states have minimal or no licensing requirements for commercial loan brokers.
- TRID does not apply to business-purpose/investment loans — only to consumer-purpose, owner-occupied residential
- Dodd-Frank LO comp rules do not apply — business-purpose loans are exempt, allowing dual compensation
- Usury laws vary by state — some states cap interest rates even for commercial loans (e.g., New Jersey). Hard money lenders structure around these with choice-of-law provisions.
- Disclosure requirements — California (SB 1235 / AB 1065) requires disclosure of APR, total cost, and broker compensation on commercial loans
- Fee stacking caution — avoid multiple ancillary fees that push the loan into "high-cost" territory under state/federal lending laws
Sources
Business Impact Case Studies
- Lending Bee Inc. — First-Time Investor Case Study
- Lending Bee Inc. — California Investor Case Study Library
- LBC Capital Income Fund — Case Study
- EquityMax — Auction Property Loans
- EquityMax — 48-Hour Closings
- Socotra Capital — Fix and Flip Loans
- Socotra Capital — Deals Funded
- The Hard Money Co. — Fix and Flip Loans
- Fitzgerald Advisors — Commercial Hard Money Lending
- Private Capital Investors — 9 Ways Hard Money Builds Portfolios
- BiggerPockets — Hard Money Loan Costs and Benefits
Underwriting Documentation
- RCN Capital — Broker Document Submission
- Marquee Funding Group — Required Documents
- Crescent Lenders — Documents Required to Qualify
- Note Servicing Center — Essential Closing Documents
- HardMoneyHome.com — Documents in Hard Money Loan
Process Flow & Timeline
- Gelt Financial — Hard Money Loans 2026 Guide
- Capstone Capital — Closing Process Step-by-Step
- North Coast Financial — How Long to Close
- Apex Money Lending — Application Process Guide
- Insula Capital Group — Process Guide
- Black Label Capital — BPO vs Appraisal
- Black Label Capital — Construction Holdbacks
- American Heritage Lending — Draw Process
- Cetan Funds — Construction Draw Process
- New Funding Resources — Draw Schedule
- New Funding Resources — Closing Speed
- Tidal Loans — Fix and Flip Delays
- Montegra — Interest Reserve Advantage
- FCTD — Interest Reserve
- Anchor Loans — Construction Holdback
- DFW Hard Money — Term Sheets
- Offermarket — Term Sheet Guide
- Intrust Funding — 2025 Guide
Commission Ranges
- Stormfield Capital — Hard Money Broker Guide 2026
- North Coast Financial — How Much Do Hard Money Lenders Charge
- Private Lender Link — Origination Fees for Private Mortgages
- LJC Financial — Hard Money Broker Fees and Costs
- Lima One — Yield Spread Premium
- LendingOne — Broker Partners
- RCN Capital — Broker Referral Program
- RCN Capital — Hard Money Lending Regulations 2025
- FCTD — Hard Money Loan Pricing
- Marquee Funding Group — Closing Costs
- Kiavi — Understanding Hard Money Loan Pricing
- C-Loans — Reasonable Loan Fees in Commercial Mortgage Brokerage
- BiggerPockets — Typical Commercial Loan Brokerage Fee
- NerdWallet — How Much Do Mortgage Brokers Make
- CFPB — How Does a Mortgage Broker Get Paid
- CFPB — Points and Fees Limits on QM
- Fortra Law — Yield Spread Premiums
- Insula Capital Group — Points, Interest and Term Structures