Multi-Family Real Estate Loan

Acquisition, refinance, and bridge debt for 5+ unit apartment buildings — agency, bank, and private credit options.

Why This Product is Life-Changing for Businesses

Multi-family real estate financing through non-bank channels unlocks opportunities that traditional banks simply cannot serve. Every case below demonstrates a scenario where conventional lending would have failed the investor — too slow, too many documentation requirements, property count limits, no rehab financing, or inability to meet time-sensitive deadlines.

Case Study 1: DSCR loans — 0 to 32 units across 3 properties

Investor type: individual scaling from single-family into multi-family Loan type: DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) via non-bank lender

Elena faced challenges qualifying through conventional channels — banks required extensive personal income documentation and imposed Fannie Mae's 10-financed-property limit. She secured a DSCR loan with 30% down and an initial 1.35x DSCR ratio, qualifying entirely on rental income with no personal income verification. After upgrading units and increasing rents 15%, her DSCR improved to 1.55x, giving her leverage to acquire two more buildings. Her portfolio now includes 32 units across three properties, all financed through DSCR loans with no property count cap.

Note: Elena is presented as an illustrative case study by The Mortgage Shop; may be a composite rather than a named individual.

Source: The Mortgage Shop — DSCR Case Studies

Case Study 2: hard money bridge saves a 1031 exchange — $1.2M in 10 days

Investor type: individual executing a tax-deferred exchange into apartments Loan type: hard money bridge loan via Saxe Mortgage Company

A borrower selling an investment property was executing a 1031 exchange into a multi-family apartment building. The IRS imposes strict deadlines: replacement property identified within 45 days, purchased within 180 days. Conventional financing was moving too slowly. Saxe Mortgage funded a $1.2M hard money loan in 10 days, completing the exchange and deferring the entire capital gains tax liability. The borrower then refinanced into permanent financing without deadline pressure.

Source: Saxe Mortgage — 1031 Exchange Case Study

Case Study 3: bridge loan creates $1M in equity on 105-unit value-add

Investor type: experienced multi-family operator Loan type: bridge loan (non-recourse, interest-only) via Lima One Capital

An investor owned a 105-unit property across six buildings in Louisville, KY. About half the units had dated interiors. Lima One Capital provided a bridge loan at 70% LTV with 100% of the renovation budget financed. The interest-only structure kept debt service low during renovation. Upgrades increased property value by ~$1M to approximately $6M, positioning it for agency permanent financing at lower rates.

Source: Lima One Capital — Louisville Case Study

Case Study 4: Arbor Realty 266-unit bridge — 17% rent increase, 98% occupancy

Investor type: institutional value-add operator Loan type: $19.3M first-mortgage bridge loan via Arbor Realty Trust

A $19.3M bridge loan funded a 266-unit value-add acquisition in Sherman, TX. After renovating 112 units, the property achieved a 17% gross potential rent increase and 98% occupancy within two years, then successfully refinanced to permanent agency debt.

Source: Arbor Realty — Success Stories

Case Study 5: DFW syndication — passive investors double their money in 18 months

Investor type: syndication sponsor + passive investors Loan type: commercial bridge financing

Goodegg Investments acquired three off-market apartment communities (320, 216, and 200 units) in Dallas-Fort Worth using bridge financing. Passive investors who contributed $100K received 170K200K back in 18–22 months — returns of 70–100%. The sponsor executed unit-by-unit renovations on 1981–1983 vintage Class B properties.

Note: Goodegg notes "all data and identifying information has been changed to protect privacy" — deal structures and return profiles are representative but anonymized. The $8.6M gross profit on Project 1 is gross (sale minus acquisition); true investor returns after all costs were lower.

Source: Goodegg Investments — Behind the Scenes of 3 Syndications

Common themes

  1. Speed wins deals: non-bank lenders close in 10–30 days vs. 45–60+ for banks
  2. The property is the collateral, not the borrower: DSCR, bridge, and hard money underwrite the asset's income and value rather than W-2s and tax returns
  3. Renovation financing is the value multiplier: banks rarely fund 100% of rehab budgets; non-bank lenders routinely do
  4. Bridge-to-permanent is the playbook: acquire with fast non-bank financing, execute value-add, refinance into agency permanent debt
  5. No property count ceiling: DSCR and commercial bridge have no Fannie Mae 10-property limit

Documentation Required for Full Underwriting

Documentation burden varies dramatically by loan channel. Ranked lightest to heaviest:

  1. DSCR — lightest; no tax returns, no income verification, qualify on property cash flow
  2. Bridge / debt fund — light on borrower docs, heavier on business plan and renovation materials
  3. CMBS conduit — heavy across all categories; dual-track legal + financial checklists
  4. Agency (Fannie/Freddie) — heaviest and most standardized with specific form requirements

Borrower documents

Document Bridge DSCR Agency CMBS Debt Fund
Loan application Required Required Required Required Required
Government-issued ID Required Required Required Required Required
Credit authorization / SSN Required Required Required (650+ FICO) Required (660+) Required
Personal financial statement Required Required Required Required Required
Schedule of real estate owned Required Required Required Required Required
2-3 years personal tax returns Sometimes NOT required Required (standard DUS); NOT required (small loans) Required Commonly requested
2-3 years entity tax returns Sometimes NOT required Required Required Commonly requested
Bank statements (2-3 months) Required Required Required Required Required
Resume / RE experience Required Commonly requested Required (min 1-2 yr MF experience) Required Required
Org chart Sometimes Rarely Required Required Usually

Net worth & liquidity requirements:

Channel Net Worth Minimum Liquidity Minimum
Agency (Fannie) >= loan amount >= 9 months P&I
Agency (Freddie) >= loan amount (min $1M combined) >= 10% of loan amount
CMBS >= 25% of loan amount >= 5-10% of loan amount
Bridge / debt fund Flexible, but must exceed loan amount at most lenders Adequate reserves
DSCR Varies by lender 3-6 months liquid reserves

Business / entity documents

Required across all channels:

  • Articles of organization / incorporation
  • Operating agreement or bylaws (complete, unredacted)
  • EIN confirmation letter (IRS Form SS-4 or CP 575)
  • Certificate of good standing (within 30-90 days of closing, from state of formation AND property state)
  • Borrowing resolution / entity consent authorizing the loan

For complex structures (syndication, JV, LP/GP):

  • Full organizational chart showing all tiers down to individual level
  • Partnership / JV agreement
  • Trust certificate (if trust is in ownership chain)
  • Foreign entity registration (if entity formed in different state than property)

CMBS-specific (non-negotiable):

  • SPE (single purpose entity) certificate — borrower must be a bankruptcy-remote, single-asset entity
  • Independent director — prevents voluntary bankruptcy filing
  • Lockbox / cash management agreement — all rents flow through lender-controlled lockbox

Collateral / property documents

The three non-negotiable documents across ALL channels:

  1. Current rent roll — unit-by-unit: unit number, type, sq ft, tenant name, lease dates, contracted rent, market rent, concessions, deposit, payment status, move-in date. Must be dated within 30 days of application.
  2. T-12 (trailing 12-month operating statement) — month-by-month income and expenses showing gross potential rent, vacancy/credit loss, other income, all operating expense line items, and NOI.
  3. All executed leases — signed lease agreements for every occupied unit with all addenda.

Additional property documents by channel:

Document Bridge DSCR Agency CMBS Debt Fund
2-3 year historical P&L T-12 sufficient T-12 sufficient 3 years required 2-3 years (Excel format) 2 years
Year-to-date operating statement Sometimes Sometimes Required Required Usually
Stabilized budget / pro forma If value-add Rarely Required Required If value-add
Property tax bills Required Required Required Required Required
Insurance declarations Required Required Required Required Required
Utility bills (12 months) Rarely Rarely Required Required Usually
Service contracts Rarely Rarely Required Required Usually
Accounts receivable / delinquency report Sometimes Sometimes Required Required Usually
Purchase contract (acquisition) or payoff statement (refi) Required Required Required Required Required
Title commitment Required Required Required Required Required
Property photos Required Required Required Required Required
ALTA survey Sometimes Rarely Required Required Usually
Certificate of occupancy Rarely Rarely Required Required Sometimes
Zoning letter / compliance Rarely Rarely Sometimes Required Sometimes
Property management agreement Rarely Rarely Required Required Usually

Product-specific requirements

Bridge loans — unique requirements:

  • Business plan / value-add narrative
  • Scope of work + itemized renovation budget
  • Construction timeline and draw schedule
  • Exit strategy documentation (pre-qualification from takeout lender strengthens the file)
  • Property management plan during stabilization

DSCR loans — defining characteristics:

  • No personal income documentation — no W-2s, no pay stubs, no personal tax returns
  • DSCR calculation: NOI / annual debt service; minimum typically 1.05x–1.25x
  • For 5+ units, uses commercial underwriting methodology (NOI includes vacancy allowance, management fees, maintenance reserves) — expect 3-7 extra days vs. residential DSCR
  • Current leases are the primary underwriting driver

Agency — Fannie Mae small mortgage loan (up to $9M):

  • Environmental screening per ASTM E1528 (lighter than full Phase I, saves borrowers 2K4K on small deals); full Phase I when indicated
  • PCA required; must be by qualified consultant (BS degree + 5 years experience)
  • Tax returns NOT required for small loan program (some DUS lenders may still request)

Agency — Freddie Mac SBL (1M7.5M, 5-50 units):

  • Only two third-party reports required: MAI appraisal + consolidated property report (combines PCA + environmental + seismic into one report)
  • This consolidated approach saves ~5K10K vs. ordering three separate reports
  • Rate locks at term sheet execution with 35 business day window

Third-party reports matrix

Report Bridge DSCR Fannie Small Freddie SBL CMBS Debt Fund
MAI appraisal Sometimes (internal valuation) Always Always Always Always Always
PCA / PNA Sometimes (20+ units) Rarely Always In consolidated report Always Usually
Phase I ESA Sometimes Rarely Screening (E1528) min In consolidated report Always Usually
Seismic assessment Rarely No If in seismic zone In consolidated report If in seismic zone Sometimes
Zoning report Rarely No Sometimes Sometimes Always Sometimes
ALTA survey Sometimes Rarely Always Usually Always Usually

Typical third-party report costs:

Report Cost Range Timeline
MAI appraisal 3, 000−8,000 2-4 weeks (4-6 in busy markets)
Phase I ESA 1, 800−6,500 2-4 weeks
Phase II ESA (if triggered) 10, 000−50,000+ 4-8 weeks additional
PCA / PCR 3, 000−17,000 2-3 weeks
Seismic assessment 1, 500−5,000 1-2 weeks
ALTA survey 3, 000−10,000 2-4 weeks
Zoning report 1, 500−3,000 1-2 weeks
Freddie SBL consolidated report ~$15,000 total 2-3 weeks

Variations by deal size

Size Documentation Level Notes
5-20 units Lightest DSCR or bridge may need only appraisal + rent roll + leases; Freddie SBL attractive
20-50 units Moderate PCA and Phase I commonly required even outside agency; full T-12 and historical P&L expected
50-200 units High Exceeds Freddie SBL limit (50 units); moves to standard DUS or CMBS; full suite of third-party reports, 3-year financials, detailed org chart
200+ units Very high May require audited financials, separate market study, legal opinions, rating agency documentation (CMBS)

Process Flow: Application to Funding

Summary timeline

Loan Type Typical Timeline Fastest Possible Common Delay Scenario
Bridge (private/hard money) 2-4 weeks 7 days 4-6 weeks (title issues, complex structure)
DSCR 21-35 days 14 days 45+ days (appraisal delays, condition rounds)
Fannie Mae small loan 45-60 days 45 days 75-90 days (rate lock expiry, appraisal revision)
Freddie Mac SBL 50-75 days 50 days 75-90 days (Freddie re-underwriting delays)
CMBS / conduit 45-90 days 30 days 90+ days (securitization timing, legal complexity)
Debt fund 2-6 weeks 7 days 6-8 weeks (complex deal structure, legal review)

Verifier correction: Freddie Mac SBL cannot realistically close in 45 calendar days — the rate lock window is 35 business days (~49 calendar days) plus Freddie's 14-business-day re-underwriting period. Realistic minimum is 50-60 calendar days. CMBS 120-day upper bound overstates reality; 60-90 days is the verified standard.

Stage 1: pre-qualification and LOI (1-7 days)

The broker packages deal information and distributes to lenders. Lender performs high-level screening and issues a non-binding term sheet / letter of intent.

Information needed: property address, unit count/mix, year built, current rent roll, T-12, purchase price or estimated value, requested loan amount and purpose, borrower resume and entity structure.

Loan Type LOI Turnaround
Bridge / debt fund 24-48 hours (many issue same-day term sheets)
DSCR 1-3 business days
Agency / CMBS 3-7 business days

Common bottlenecks: incomplete deal package (missing rent roll or T-12), unrealistic borrower expectations on sizing, property doesn't fit lender's box.

Stage 2: application and term sheet execution (1-5 days)

Borrower signs term sheet, pays application deposit, lender opens file and begins ordering third-party reports. For agency loans, rate may lock at this point.

Loan Type Application Deposit Rate Lock Timing
Bridge 0−5,000 At closing (floating rate typical)
DSCR 1, 500−5,000 At application or approval (30-60 days)
Fannie Mae small 4, 500−13,000 + 1-2% rate lock deposit After approval (45-180 day options)
Freddie Mac SBL 5, 000−15,000 At term sheet execution (35 business day clock starts)
CMBS 10, 000−25,000 At application (spread locked; treasury floats)
Debt fund 0−10,000 At closing (floating rate typical)

Stage 3: document collection (3-14 days)

Borrower assembles full document package per lender checklist. This is often the most time-consuming phase for the borrower.

Loan Type Collection Window
Bridge 3-5 days (minimal docs; property value + exit strategy focused)
Debt fund 3-7 days
DSCR 5-10 days (no personal income docs needed)
Agency / CMBS 7-14 days (full documentation package)

Common bottlenecks: stale rent roll (must be within 30 days), incomplete tax returns, entity docs not in order, unresponsive property manager for T-12 data.

Stage 4: third-party reports ordered (0-28 days)

The lender orders appraisal, environmental, PCA, and other reports. These run concurrently. The appraisal is the single biggest timeline driver across all loan types.

Loan Type Reports Required Timeline
Bridge Often NO formal appraisal (internal valuation); may waive Phase I and PCA 0-7 days
Debt fund Appraisal (sometimes internal), Phase I (sometimes waived) 7-21 days
DSCR Full appraisal (critical path); Phase I and PCA may be waived 14-21 days
Fannie Mae small Appraisal + reduced PNA + environmental screen (E1528) 14-21 days
Freddie Mac SBL MAI appraisal + consolidated property report 14-21 days
CMBS Full suite: appraisal + Phase I + PCA + seismic + zoning 14-28 days

Common bottlenecks: appraiser backlogs (2026 UAD 3.6 reporting changes causing additional delays), low appraisal requiring deal re-sizing, Phase I flagging a REC (triggers Phase II adding 4-8 weeks), PCA identifying deferred maintenance requiring escrow holdback.

Stage 5: underwriting and credit committee (3-30 days)

Lender's underwriting team analyzes borrower, property, and market. Builds credit memo for committee approval.

Key underwriting metrics: underwritten NOI, DSCR (minimum 1.20x-1.50x by program), LTV (maximum 65%-80%), debt yield (minimum 7-10%), cap rate analysis.

Loan Type Underwriting Approval Authority Total
Bridge 3-5 days Principal (same-day decision) 3-5 days
Debt fund 5-10 days Investment committee (weekly) 5-10 days
DSCR 5-10 days + 3-7 days conditions Automated or senior sign-off 7-14 days
Fannie Mae small 10-15 days DUS lender committee (delegated authority; Fannie does NOT pre-approve) 12-20 days
Freddie Mac SBL 10-15 days (lender) + 14 business days (Freddie re-underwrite) Two-stage: lender then Freddie 20-30 days
CMBS 10-20 days Conduit desk credit committee 15-25 days

Stage 6: loan approval and commitment letter (1-10 days)

Lender issues legally binding commitment letter specifying final loan terms, closing conditions, and expiration date. Borrower reviews with attorney and signs.

Lender's counsel prepares full closing package: promissory note, mortgage/deed of trust, assignment of leases and rents, guaranty agreement, environmental indemnity, UCC-1, loan agreement. Title company finalizes commitment and prepares settlement statement.

Loan Type Legal Prep Timeline
Bridge 3-7 days
Debt fund / DSCR 5-10 days
Agency (Fannie/Freddie) 7-14 days
CMBS 10-21 days (most complex; borrower has limited ability to negotiate)

Stage 8: closing and funding (1-2 days)

All parties execute documents, title company records mortgage, lender wires proceeds, borrower wires equity. Title company disburses per settlement statement.

Closing costs summary:

Cost Typical Range Who Pays
Origination fee 0.50-2.00% of loan Borrower
Broker fee 0.50-2.00% of loan Borrower (or lender-paid on some products)
Appraisal 3, 000−8,000 Borrower
Phase I ESA 1, 800−6,500 Borrower
PCA 3, 000−17,000 Borrower
ALTA survey 3, 000−10,000 Borrower
Title insurance 2, 000−15,000+ Borrower
Legal fees (lender's counsel) 10, 000−30,000 Borrower
Legal fees (borrower's counsel) 5, 000−20,000 Borrower
Recording fees 500−2,000 Borrower

Acquisition vs. refinance differences

Dimension Acquisition Refinance
Purchase agreement Required; contractual close date creates urgency N/A
Seller cooperation Needed for access, estoppels, notifications N/A — borrower already owns
Earnest money at risk Yes No
Occupancy requirement Evaluated as-is Most lenders require 90% for 90 days before ordering appraisal
ALTA survey Almost always required (new) May use existing if within 3-5 years
Timeline pressure Higher — seller can declare default Lower — borrower controls (unless maturity imminent)

Process acceleration tips (for broker use)

  1. Pre-package the deal before approaching lenders — rent roll, T-12, PFS, entity docs ready before requesting term sheet
  2. Order third-party reports immediately after term sheet — don't wait for lender instruction
  3. Start title and insurance work concurrently with reports
  4. Respond to conditions within 24 hours — every day of delay cascades
  5. Know your lender's committee schedule — missing a meeting by one day costs two weeks
  6. For acquisitions, pad the PSA closing date by 15-30 days beyond lender's quoted timeline
  7. For bridge loans, document the exit strategy upfront — the clearest path to approval

Broker Commission Ranges

Commission by product type

Product Broker Commission Who Pays Payment Timing
Bridge 1.0-2.0% of loan Borrower At closing
DSCR 1.0-2.0% (borrower-paid) or 1.0-2.0% YSP (lender-paid) Borrower OR lender (not both) At closing
Agency (Fannie/Freddie SBL) 0.50-1.0% of loan Lender (from origination premium) At closing
CMBS 0.50-1.0% of loan Borrower (advisory fee) At closing
Debt fund 1.0-2.0%+ of loan Borrower (some funds also pay 0.25-0.50% referral) At closing

Verifier corrections applied: CMBS upper bound corrected from 1.25% to 1.0% — industry standard benchmark is "0.75% or less." Bridge 1-2% represents the broker's slice only; total origination cost to borrower including lender fees is 2-4 points. YSP on DSCR is structurally constrained because raising the rate lowers the borrower's qualifying DSCR ratio.

Commission by deal size

Deal Size Bridge DSCR Agency SBL CMBS Debt Fund
500K1M 2.0% ($10-20K) 1.5-2.0% YSP ($7.5-20K) 1.0% ($5-10K) Rare at this size 2.0% ($10-20K)
1M5M 1.5-2.0% ($15-100K) 1.0-2.0% YSP ($10-100K) 0.75-1.0% ($7.5-50K) 0.75-1.0% ($7.5-50K) 1.5-2.0% ($15-100K)
5M20M 1.0-1.5% ($50-300K) 1.0-1.5% YSP ($50-300K) 0.50-0.75% ($25-150K) 0.50-1.0% ($25-200K) 1.0-1.5% ($50-200K)
$20M+ 0.75-1.0% ($150-500K+) N/A (caps ~$5M) N/A (caps $6-7.5M) 0.25-0.75% ($50-500K+) 0.75-1.25% ($150-500K+)

Key insight: the percentage decreases as deal size increases, but the absolute dollar amount increases significantly. A 0.75% fee on a $30M deal is $225,000 — far more than a 2.0% fee on a 500Kdeal(10,000).

Payment structure mechanics

Borrower-paid (bridge, debt fund, some DSCR):

  • Disclosed on closing statement / ALTA settlement statement
  • Deducted from loan proceeds at closing
  • Borrower signs broker fee agreement upfront specifying percentage
  • Common structures: flat percentage or tiered (e.g., 1.5% on first $5M, 1.0% above)

Lender-paid / yield spread premium (DSCR, some agency):

  • Lender builds compensation into the interest rate
  • Borrower receives a higher rate; lender rebates the difference to broker
  • Dominant model in the DSCR wholesale channel (similar to residential)
  • Structural constraint on DSCR: raising the rate to increase YSP directly lowers the borrower's qualifying DSCR ratio, which can reduce available leverage

Lender referral (agency):

  • DUS/Optigo lender pays broker from their origination premium
  • Broker does not typically charge borrower directly on agency deals

Fee structures beyond commission

Lender origination fees (separate from broker commission):

Product Origination Fee Application Fee Good Faith Deposit
Bridge 1.0-3.0% 0−5K Rare
DSCR 0.5-1.5% 0−2.5K Rare
Agency 0.5-1.0% 5K15K 0.5-1.0% (refundable at closing)
CMBS 0.75-1.5% 10K25K 0.5-3.0%
Debt fund 1.0-2.5% 5K15K Varies

Prepayment penalties:

Product Structure
Bridge Minimum interest guarantee (6-12 months) or 0.5-1.0% exit fee
DSCR Stepdown (5-4-3-2-1), yield maintenance, or defeasance
Agency Yield maintenance or defeasance; 1% prepay after YM period
CMBS Defeasance or yield maintenance (very costly); 2-year lockout typical
Debt fund Varies — some have no prepay, others mirror bridge-style exit fees

Multi-family vs. other CRE — commission comparison

Property Type Typical Broker Commission
Multi-family (5+ units) 0.5-2.0%
Office 0.75-1.5%
Retail 0.75-1.5%
Industrial 0.50-1.25%
Hospitality 1.0-2.0%
Construction (ground-up) 1.5-2.5%

Multi-family has the highest loan volume of any CRE asset class — brokers make up for lower per-deal fees with deal flow. Unlike residential (1-4 units), commercial multi-family broker compensation is not subject to RESPA anti-kickback rules, giving more flexibility in fee structuring.

Revenue per deal examples

Scenario Broker Revenue
$3M bridge loan @ 1.5% $45,000 + 1, 500processing = **46,500**
$3M DSCR loan @ 1.5% YSP $45,000 + 1, 000processing = **46,000**
$5M agency SBL @ 0.75% $37,500
$15M CMBS @ 0.75% $112,500

Broker fee agreement best practices

  • Written agreement signed before broker begins work
  • Specify fee percentage and minimum fee floor (5, 000−10,000)
  • Include exclusivity period (60-180 days)
  • Include tail provision (broker gets paid if borrower closes with any introduced lender, even after agreement expires, typically 6-12 months)
  • Best practice: do not accept compensation from both borrower and lender on the same transaction without full disclosure

Sources

Business impact case studies

Underwriting documentation

Process flow and timeline

Commission and fee structures

Market data (government-verified)

  • FHFA 2026 multifamily caps: 88BeachforFannieMaeandFreddieMac(176B combined)
  • Total US multifamily lending 2025: ~330B; projected2026: 400B
  • CMBS issuance 2025: $158B total (highest since 2007)