Standard Refinance

Refinance existing real-estate debt to a lower rate, longer term, or different lender — without taking out additional cash.

Why This Product is Life-Changing for Businesses

Refinancing replaces an existing mortgage with better terms — lower rate, shorter term, cash-out, or debt consolidation. For property owners and investors, a well-timed refi can unlock hundreds of thousands in savings or equity without selling. The SBA estimates small businesses refinancing through the 504 program save 7, 000−8,300/month on average, with total savings of 180, 000−205,000 over the loan life.

Distressed 56-Unit Apartment — Repositioned and Refinanced to Repay Investors (FL)

Owner: Husband-and-wife team (Dave and Andrea) with two passive investors who funded the down payment. Situation: Purchased a distressed 56-unit apartment complex in Florida from a bank at a deep discount. Poor reputation, below-market rents, deteriorated condition. Investors were not receiving returns. What they did: Over 18 months, repositioned the property — repainted, overhauled landscaping, renovated kitchens/bathrooms, replaced problem tenants. Rent collections climbed above 95%, rents increased 25%+, significantly boosting NOI. Refinance outcome: Cash-out refi at the new appraised value (driven by higher NOI) generated enough to fully repay both investors' capital. They retained 100% ownership of a cash-flowing 56-unit building — without selling. Source: Commercial Property Advisors — Secrets to Refinancing Commercial Real Estate

170-Unit Class C Apartment — Harvesting Equity for Passive Investors (TX)

Owner: Passive investor ($100,000 stake) in a syndicated multifamily deal. Situation: August 2012, investor placed $100K into a 170-unit Class C apartment complex (built 1971) in Texas. Over 28 months, the property generated $20,551 in cash-flow distributions — an 8.8% annualized cash-on-cash return. Refinance details: Aggressive debt paydown and appreciation pushed LTV to ~50%. The asset manager re-leveraged to 75% LTV via cash-out refinance. Outcome: Investor received a $34,451 equity distribution from refi proceeds. Combined with $20,551 in distributions already received, the investor recovered $55,001 (55% of original capital) in just over two years — while maintaining full ownership position and continued quarterly income. Source: NestEggRx — Multifamily Investing: A Case Study

SBA 504 Refinance — Small Manufacturer Cuts Payments and Unlocks Working Capital

Owner: Small manufacturing company (representative example from Growth Corp, SBA Certified Development Company). Situation: Occupied a commercial property appraised at $2M with an $1.8M existing mortgage. Conventional loan had short amortization, high rate, and approaching balloon payment. Refinance details: Refinanced through SBA 504 Debt Refinancing Program — below-market 25-year fixed rate, no balloon. Program requires at least 10% monthly payment savings or elimination of a balloon note. Up to 90% LTV for rate-and-term (85% with cash-out). Outcome: Eliminated balloon risk entirely. Minimum 10% payment reduction freed several thousand dollars/month. Working capital extracted for equipment upgrades and workforce expansion. Sources: Growth Corp — SBA 504 Refinance Examples | SBA.gov — 504 Loans

Cash-Out Refinance to Fund Second Property Acquisition

Owner: Commercial real estate investor (illustrative example from FNRP). Situation: Purchased commercial building for $1M three years prior. Original $800K loan paid down to $700K; property appreciated to $1.3M — creating $600K in equity. Refinance details: New $1M loan. Proceeds: $700K payoff + $35K prepayment penalty + $40K origination fees = $225K cash to investor. How cash was deployed: $25K into new storage units at existing property (increased NOI), $200K as 20% down payment on a second $1M commercial property. Outcome: From a single refi, the investor improved revenue at the existing property AND acquired a second income-producing asset. Portfolio doubled with no new outside capital. Source: FNRP — Cash Out Refinance in Commercial Real Estate Explained

BRRRR Strategy — Recovering 100% of Capital to Repeat the Cycle

Owner: Individual residential rental investor (composite from published examples). Situation: Purchased distressed property for $75K, spent 50Konrenovations(125K all-in). After rehab and tenant placement, property appraised at $400K. Refinance details: 75% LTV cash-out refi = $300K loan against 400Kvalue.Afterpayingoffacquisitionfinancingandrehabcosts, investorrecoveredentireinitialcapitalplussurplus.Monthlyrentalincomeafternewmortgage(1,870/mo) still generated $662/mo positive cash flow — 21% cash-on-cash return. Outcome: One investor following this approach across three properties accumulated $937K in tax-free cash (refi proceeds are not taxable) while generating $10K/month in ongoing cash flow. Sources: RealWealth — BRRRR Strategy | InvestFourMore — Cash-Out Refinance BRRRR Case Study | Commercial Property Advisors

Transparency: Cases 1 and 2 reference real properties/investors as described by original publishers. Case 3 is a representative scenario from an SBA CDC. Case 4 is an illustrative walkthrough with specific dollar figures. Case 5 composites numbers from multiple published investor examples. The SBA savings statistic is from SBA.gov and AmPac Business Capital.


Documentation Required for Full Underwriting

Key distinction: Rate-and-term refinance (replacing existing loan with better terms, no cash out beyond closing costs) vs. cash-out refinance (extracting equity). Cash-out has stricter LTV limits and longer seasoning requirements.

Borrower Documents

Document Rate-and-Term Cash-Out Notes
Completed loan application (1003/URLA) Required Required Uniform Residential Loan Application
Government-issued photo ID Required Required Two forms for some lenders
SSN / authorization to pull credit Required Required Tri-merge credit report; FICO + VantageScore 4.0 as of late 2025
2 years federal tax returns (personal, all pages + schedules) Required Required Most recent 2 years; some non-QM require only 1 year
2 years W-2s / 1099s Required Required Must match tax returns
30 days most recent pay stubs Required Required Salaried borrowers; self-employed may substitute bank statements
2 months bank statements (all pages) Required Required All accounts; large deposits require sourcing/LOE; 45-day staleness rule per Fannie Mae B3-4.2-01
Mortgage statement (current loan) Required Required Shows current balance, rate, payment, escrow
Homeowners insurance declaration page Required Required Must show adequate coverage
Property tax statements Required Required Current year
HOA statements (if applicable) Required Required Monthly dues, special assessments
Letter of explanation (LOE) As needed As needed For credit inquiries, derogatory items, gaps in employment
IRS Form 4506-C Required Required Authorizes lender to obtain tax transcripts from IRS

Sources: Fannie Mae B3-3.1-02, Fannie Mae B3-4.2-01, U.S. News Mortgage Document Checklist

Self-Employed / Business Owner Additional Documents

Document When Required Notes
2 years business tax returns (all pages + K-1s) Self-employed >25% ownership Partnerships, S-corps, C-corps
Year-to-date profit & loss statement Self-employed Lender prepares cash flow analysis via Fannie Mae Form 1084; CPA-prepared P&L is a common lender overlay but not a GSE requirement
Business license / articles of incorporation Self-employed Proves business existence and ownership
12-24 months business bank statements Non-QM / bank statement programs Used in lieu of tax returns; lender applies expense factor (typically 50%) to deposits
Operating agreement / trust agreement Entity-held properties Required if property held in LLC or trust
Certificate of good standing Entity borrowers Proves entity is active with the state
Resolution to borrow Entity borrowers Authorizes specific member/officer to execute loan docs

Sources: Fannie Mae B3-3.5-01, Griffin Funding — Bank Statement Loans

Property / Collateral Documents

Document Rate-and-Term Cash-Out Notes
Full appraisal (Form 1004 residential / MAI commercial) Required Required Ordered by lender via AMC; Fannie Mae "Value Acceptance" (formerly PIW/appraisal waiver, retired Sept 2025) may waive for some rate-and-term refis
1007 rent schedule Investment property Investment property Required for 1-4 unit rental properties
Title search / preliminary title report Required Required Identifies liens, encumbrances, ownership chain
Title insurance commitment Required Required Lender's policy required; owner's optional
Survey (if required by state/lender) Varies Varies More common in TX, FL, and for commercial
Flood certification Required Required Flood insurance required if in Special Flood Hazard Area
Existing note and deed of trust / mortgage Required Required To verify payoff terms
Payoff statement from current lender Required Required Good-through date, per diem interest; servicers can take 10-14+ business days
Subordination agreement If 2nd lien exists If 2nd lien exists HELOC/2nd mortgage must subordinate to new 1st
Leases / rent roll Investment property Investment property Current executed leases for all units
Operating statements (T-12) Commercial Commercial Trailing 12-month income/expense statement

Sources: Fannie Mae B4-1.1, Fannie Mae B7-2, Fannie Mae Value Acceptance, CREFCOA Borrower Checklist

Product-Specific Requirements

Conventional (Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac):

  • FICO: DU 620 minimum eliminated November 2025; most lenders still overlay 620-680 minimum
  • Rate-and-term: Up to 97% LTV (1-unit primary, fixed-rate, DU-underwritten only) / 80% LTV (no PMI)
  • Cash-out: Max 80% LTV (primary), 75% LTV (investment)
  • Seasoning: Rate-and-term has no seasoning requirement; cash-out requires 12 months from note date of existing loan + 6 months on title (per Fannie Mae B2-1.3-03, effective April 2023)
  • DTI: Generally max 45-50%
  • 2026 conforming loan limits: 832, 750baseline * */ * *1,249,125 high-cost areas (per FHFA)

Non-QM / DSCR (Investment Properties):

  • Minimum 660-680 FICO typical
  • Income qualified via DSCR — typically 1.0x-1.25x minimum
  • No personal income documentation required (no tax returns, pay stubs)
  • Bank statement (12-24 months) or asset depletion programs available
  • Cash-out LTV: Typically 70-75%
  • Prepayment penalties common (3-5 year step-down)
  • Business-purpose loans may be exempt from Reg Z entirely

Portfolio / Private Lenders:

  • More flexible underwriting — asset-based, stated income, or full doc
  • LTV: 65-80% depending on property type and borrower strength
  • May require personal guarantee + entity guarantee
  • Higher rates (typically 1-3% above conventional)
  • Faster closing but less standardized documentation

Sources: Fannie Mae B2-1.3-02, Fannie Mae B2-1.3-03, Fannie Mae B3-5.1-01, FHFA 2026 Loan Limits, Griffin Funding — DSCR Loans, Deephaven Mortgage

Variation Matrix by Lender Channel

Dimension Conventional FHA/VA Streamline Non-QM Bank Stmt DSCR Portfolio/Private Commercial Bank Bridge/Hard Money
Income docs Full (W-2, tax returns) Minimal (streamline) 12-24 mo bank stmts None (property income only) Flexible Full + entity docs Minimal
FICO minimum 620 (overlay) 580 (FHA) / none (VA) 660+ 660+ Case-by-case 680+ 600+
Max LTV (R&T) 97% (primary) 97.75% (FHA) 80% 75-80% 65-80% 75% 65-70%
Max LTV (cash-out) 80% (primary) 80% (FHA) 70-75% 70-75% 60-75% 70-75% 60-65%
Appraisal Required (Value Acceptance may waive) Often waived (streamline) Required Required BPO or full MAI required BPO acceptable
Typical close 35-45 days 15-30 days 21-30 days 21-30 days 14-30 days 30-45 days 7-14 days

Process Flow: Application to Funding

Step Description Who's Involved Timeline Common Bottlenecks
1. Pre-Qualification Borrower provides basic financial info; broker/lender runs soft credit pull and estimates eligibility, rate, and terms Borrower, Broker Day 1 Unrealistic borrower expectations; undisclosed debts
2. Application Formal loan application (1003/URLA) completed; hard credit pull; rate quote issued Borrower, Broker, Processor Days 1-3 Incomplete application; missing fields delay file setup
3. Rate Lock Borrower locks interest rate for a set period (typically 30-60 days); lock confirmation issued Broker, Lender Day 3-5 Market volatility; borrower indecision; lock expiration risk
4. Document Collection Broker/processor collects all required docs from borrower; stacking order prepared Borrower, Broker, Processor Days 3-14 Missing documents; borrower delay in responding; need for LOEs. This is the #1 variable the broker can influence
5. Appraisal Ordered Lender orders appraisal through AMC; refinance orders often deprioritized behind purchases in busy markets Lender, AMC, Appraiser Day 5-10 (ordered) / Day 14-25 (completed) Appraiser availability (7-21 day range); rural properties take longer; low appraisals require rebuttal or renegotiation
6. Payoff Statement Requested Broker requests payoff demand from existing loan servicer Broker, Existing Servicer Day 3-7 (requested) / Day 10-21 (received) Servicers can take 10-14+ business days to produce payoff; request early
7. File Submission to Lender Complete loan package submitted to wholesale lender or underwriting dept Broker, Processor, Lender Day 12-16 Incomplete files get kicked back ("stips") — adds 3-5 days
8. Underwriting Review Underwriter reviews full file: income, assets, credit, property, title Underwriter, Processor Day 16-28 Condition requests; back-and-forth can add 5-10 days; complex files (self-employed, multiple properties) take longer
9. Conditional Approval Lender issues conditional approval with "prior-to-doc" and "prior-to-funding" conditions Underwriter Day 22-32 Extensive conditions list; some require third-party docs (VOE, VOM, payoff updates)
10. Clearing Conditions Broker/processor gathers remaining items; submits to underwriter for sign-off Broker, Processor, Borrower, Underwriter Day 25-36 Stale documents (bank statements expire after 45 days per Fannie Mae); new credit inquiries trigger re-verification
11. Clear to Close (CTC) All conditions satisfied; final loan documents ordered Underwriter, Closer Day 30-38 Final QC review may flag issues; title curative items
12. Closing Disclosure (CD) CD sent to borrower; 3-business-day waiting period begins (TRID requirement) Closer, Borrower Day 33-41 Any changes to APR, loan product, or adding a prepayment penalty resets the 3-day clock
13. Closing / Signing Borrower signs final loan documents at title company or with mobile notary Borrower, Title Company, Notary, Attorney (in attorney states) Day 37-44 Signing errors; POA issues; entity signing authority questions
14. Right of Rescission Primary residence refinances only: mandatory 3-calendar-day right of rescission (TILA Reg Z 1026.23). Borrower can cancel the loan during this period. Does NOT apply to investment properties. Borrower, Closer 3 calendar days after signing Weekends/holidays extend the period; cannot be waived except in bona fide emergencies
15. Funding Lender wires funds to title company; existing loan(s) paid off. Wet funding states (most states) fund at signing. Dry funding states (AK, AZ, CA, HI, ID, NV, NM, OR, WA) hold funds 1-3 business days after signing for paperwork review before disbursing. Lender, Title Company Day 40-48 Wire delays; dry funding states add 1-3 business days
16. Recording Deed of trust / mortgage recorded with county recorder's office Title Company, County Recorder Day 42-52 County backlog; e-recording speeds this up significantly

Typical Total Timelines:

Loan Type Best Case Average Complex/Delayed
Conventional (rate-and-term) 25 days 35-42 days 50-60 days
Conventional (cash-out) 30 days 40-45 days 55-65 days
FHA/VA streamline 15 days 21-30 days 35-45 days
Non-QM / DSCR 14-21 days 28-35 days 40-50 days
Commercial (small balance) 21-30 days 35-45 days 50-60 days
SBA 504 refinance 45 days 60-90 days 90-120 days

Per ICE Mortgage Technology (Oct 2025): The national average for all refinance closings is 42-45 days from application to funding. The timelines above reflect this data.

Broker tip: The #1 cause of delay is incomplete initial document collection. Getting a complete file to the lender on first submission can shave 7-14 days off the timeline. Order the appraisal immediately at application (don't wait for a complete file), request payoff statements in the first week, and remind investor borrowers that non-QM/DSCR refinances on investment properties skip the 3-day rescission period entirely.

Sources: ICE Mortgage Technology — Mortgage Monitor, CFPB — TRID FAQ, CFPB Reg Z 1026.23 — Right of Rescission, Griffin Funding — Dry Funding States


Broker Commission Ranges

Regulatory Framework (Residential)

Under CFPB Regulation Z (12 CFR 1026.36), residential mortgage broker compensation is tightly regulated post-Dodd-Frank:

  • Lender-Paid Compensation (LPC): Lender pays broker a fixed percentage at closing, built into the borrower's interest rate (borrower accepts slightly higher rate, typically +0.25-0.50%). This is the dominant model.
  • Borrower-Paid Compensation (BPC): Borrower pays broker directly as origination points on the Closing Disclosure; borrower receives lower rate since no lender premium.
  • Dual compensation is prohibited — broker cannot receive payment from both borrower and lender on the same transaction (12 CFR 1026.36(d)(2)).
  • Compensation cannot vary by loan terms — must be set in advance and cannot change based on rate, product, or other transaction terms (12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1)). The old variable Yield Spread Premium (YSP) was eliminated in 2011; fixed lender-paid compensation replaced it. The term "YSP" is still used colloquially in the industry as shorthand for lender-paid comp.
  • QM 3% points-and-fees cap — for Qualified Mortgages over $100K, total points and fees (including broker comp) cannot exceed 3% of loan amount. Practical max for broker comp alone is ~2.75% after processing/underwriting fees.
  • No trail/residual commissions — US residential brokers are paid once at closing (unlike Australian market).

Regulatory watch (2025-2026): The CFPB filed rulemaking items with OMB in June 2025 that include potential rescission of the Regulation Z loan originator compensation rule. The CFPB also withdrew Bulletin 2012-02 on May 12, 2025. If rescission proceeds, it could allow dual compensation and comp variation by product type — a fundamental change. Status as of this writing is unconfirmed. Source: Consumer Finance Monitor

Residential Refinance Commission Ranges

Loan Type Typical Loan Size Broker Comp Range Notes
Conforming rate-and-term refi 100K832,750 1.00%-2.75% Higher % on smaller loans; 3% QM cap
High-balance conforming 832, 750−1,249,125 1.00%-2.25% Varies by county; 2026 FHFA limits
Jumbo refi 1.25M3M+ 0.50%-1.50% Lower %, but higher $ amount
FHA/VA streamline refi 100K500K 0.50%-1.50% Simplified process, lower comp
Non-QM / DSCR refi 150K3M+ 1.50%-3.00%+ Not subject to QM 3% cap; higher comp reflects complexity
Hard money / bridge refi 200K5M 1%-3% (broker) + 2%-5% (lender) Total cost to borrower: 3%-8%

Sources: SuperMoney — Mortgage Broker Fees, Bankrate — Origination Fee, RCN Capital — Broker Compensation Plans 2025, CFPB — Points and Fees Limit, FHFA 2026 Loan Limits

Commercial Refinance Commission Ranges

No equivalent federal regulatory framework — compensation is market-driven and negotiable. Business-purpose and commercial loans are exempt from TILA/RESPA/Reg Z.

Property Type Typical Loan Size Broker Fee Range Notes
Multifamily (agency — Fannie/Freddie) 1M50M 0.50%-1.50% Standardized programs; 0.50-1.0% for $5M+
Multifamily (bridge/value-add) 1M25M 1.00%-2.00% Higher for complex deals
Retail / office 1M25M 0.75%-1.50% Depends on complexity
Industrial 2M50M 0.50%-1.25% Strong asset class, lower fees
Mixed-use 500K10M 1.00%-2.50% Higher complexity = higher fee
Small balance commercial 500K5M 1.00%-2.00% More work per dollar, higher fee
SBA 504 refi 500K5M 1.00%-2.00% Includes referral fees from CDC
Large commercial ($25M+) $25M+ 0.25%-0.75% Volume compression + engagement fees

Commercial payment structure:

  • Fee paid at closing from settlement proceeds
  • Engagement/retainer fee (5K25K) common on larger deals, credited at closing
  • No dual-compensation prohibition — broker can collect from both borrower and lender
  • Rate lock deposits (0.25%-0.50%) may apply

Sources: BiggerPockets — Commercial Broker Fees, C-Loans — Reasonable Loan Fees, MultifamilyRefinance.com — Origination Fees, Nolo — Fee Protection Agreements

Additional Fees Brokers May Charge

Fee Residential Commercial Notes
Application fee 0−500 (rare in wholesale) 0−2,500 Non-refundable
Processing fee 500−1,000 N/A Common, disclosed on LE/CD
Admin / doc prep fee 200−500 500−2,500 Varies by state law
Rate lock fee Usually $0 (built into rate) 0.25%-0.50% More common in commercial
Engagement retainer N/A 5K25K Credited at closing

Private Capital Sweet Spot: Non-QM / DSCR / Business-Purpose

For a nonbank brokerage, the highest-margin segment is business-purpose loans (investment property DSCR, bridge, hard money) because:

Dimension Conventional (QM) Non-QM / Business-Purpose
Regulatory cap 3% QM points-and-fees limit No QM cap — fees are contractual
Typical broker comp 1%-2.75% 1.5%-3%+ (broker) + lender fees on top
Comp structure flexibility Must choose LPC or BPC, cannot combine More flexibility; some allow combined
Anti-steering rules Strict (Reg Z) Do not apply to business-purpose loans
Rate sheet pricing Tight spreads Wider spreads; more room for broker margin

Sources: RCN Capital — Broker Comp Plans 2025, AAPL — Business Purpose Loans, Doss Law — Business Purpose Exemption

Comparison Matrix: Refinance Broker Compensation by Segment

Segment Comp Range Payment Model Payer Regulation Complexity
Conforming residential refi 1.00%-2.75% LPC or BPC (not both) Lender or borrower CFPB Reg Z, strict Low
Jumbo residential refi 0.50%-1.50% LPC or BPC Lender or borrower CFPB Reg Z, strict Low-Medium
FHA/VA streamline refi 0.50%-1.50% LPC or BPC Lender or borrower Reg Z + HUD/VA Low
Non-QM residential refi 1.50%-3.00% LPC or BPC Lender or borrower Reg Z (if consumer-purpose) Medium
DSCR investor refi 1.50%-3.00%+ Flexible (business-purpose) Negotiable Exempt from Reg Z if business-purpose Medium
Small balance commercial refi 1.00%-2.00% Fee at closing Borrower (typically) Minimal federal regulation Medium
Agency multifamily refi 0.50%-1.50% Fee at closing Borrower GSE program guidelines Medium
Bridge / value-add refi 1.00%-2.50% Fee at closing + engagement fee Borrower Minimal regulation High
Hard money refi 1%-3% + lender 2-5% Fee at closing Borrower Minimal regulation High
Large commercial refi ($25M+) 0.25%-0.75% Fee at closing + engagement fee Borrower Minimal regulation High

Sources

Regulatory & Government

GSE Selling Guides

Business Impact Case Studies

Industry & Lender Sources

Verification Reports